GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The study may consider, among other aspects, the impact on highway safety, cost effectiveness of the program, and probable impact of eliminating part or all of the program.

Sec. 6.  For each of the topics the Legislative Research Commission decides to study, the Commission may report its findings, together with any recommended legislation, to the 1984 Session of the General Assembly or to the 1985 General Assembly, or the Commission may make an interim report to the 1984 Session and a final report to the 1985 General Assembly.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 120-30.17 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(7)      to obtain information and data from all State officers, agents, agencies and departments, while in discharge of its duty, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 120-19 as if it were a committee of the General Assembly.

(8)       to call witnesses and compel testimony relevant to any matter properly before the Commission or any of its committees. The provisions of G.S. 120-19.1 through G.S. 120-19.4 shall apply to the proceedings of the Commission and its committees as if each were a joint committee of the General Assembly. In addition to the other signatures required for the issuance of a subpoena under this subsection, the subpoena shall also be signed by the members of the Commission or of its committee who vote for the issuance of the subpoena."

Sec. 8.  Section 1 of Chapter 1372, Session Laws of 1981, is amended by deleting "as authorized in Section 2 of Resolution 61, Session Laws of 1981".