GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 42.  G.S. 143B-426.18 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143B-426.18. Audit.-The operations of the North Carolina Agency for Public Telecommunications shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 143B-464 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143B-464. Audit.-The operations of the State Ports Authority shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec.  44.  G.S. 147-6 is amended as follows:  (1) in the catch line by deleting the words "of State Auditor", (2) in the first sentence by deleting the words "by the State Auditor", and (3) by rewriting the second sentence to read:  "The officer of State or head of any department thereof shall file an itemized statement of the salaries, bills for purchase of equipment and other expenses of his department, and warrants shall be drawn on the State Treasurer for the payment of all salaries, purchases of equipment, and expenses as authorized by law, to be paid by the said officer of State or head of any department thereof, as evidenced by statements so approved and filed."

Sec. 45.  G.S. 147-11 is amended in the third sentence by deleting the words "the State Treasurer on a warrant issued by the Auditor." and substituting the words "a warrant drawn on the State Treasurer."