GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 53.  G.S. 147-76 is amended by deleting the words "with the Auditor,".

Sec. 54.  G.S. 147-84 is rewritten to read:

"§ 147-84. Refund of excess payments.-Whenever taxes or other receipts of any kind are or have been by clerical error, misinterpretation of the law, or otherwise, collected and paid into the State Treasury in excess of the amount found legally due the State, said excess amount shall be refunded to the person entitled thereto."

Sec. 55.  G.S. 147-85 is amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec. 56.  G.S. 163-107(b) is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:  "If the fee was paid to the State Board of Elections, the chairman of that board shall cause a warrant to be drawn on the Treasurer of the State for the refund payment."

Sec. 57.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 22nd day of July, 1983.