GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 115C-29(b)(7) is repealed.

Sec. 17.  G.S. 115C-447 is amended in the last paragraph by deleting the words ", in consultation with the State Board of Education,".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 115D-58.5 is amended by rewriting subsection (c) to read:  "(c) The operations of each institution shall be subject to oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.", and is further amended by repealing subsection (d).

Sec. 19.  G.S. 116-36.1(d), 116-36.2(a) and 116-36.3(a) are amended by deleting the reference "G.S. 147-58" in each section and substituting the reference "Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 116-209.14 is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows:  "The operations of the authority shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 123A-23 is amended by rewriting the last sentence as follows:  "The operations of the authority shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."