GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 22.  G.S. 126-64 is amended in the second sentence by deleting the words "the State Auditor".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 130-177 is amended by deleting the last sentence of the eighth paragraph.

Sec. 24.  G.S. 135-39.1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 135-39.1. Auditing of the Plan.-The Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan and the Plan Administrator shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 136-10 is rewritten to read:

"§ 136-10. Audit.-The operations of the Department of Transportation shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 137-31.5 is rewritten to read:

"§ 137-31.5. Audit.-The operations of the Corporation shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 138-6(a)(1) is amended by deleting the last sentence.

Sec. 28.  G.S. 140-8 is rewritten to read: