GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 147-64.14. Severability.-If any provision of this Article or the application thereof to any person, State agency, political subdivision, or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidation shall not affect other provisions or applications of this Article which can be given effect without the invalid provision of application, and to this end the provisions of this Article are declared severable."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 7A-11 is amended by rewriting the seventh sentence to read as follows:  "The operations of the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-20(b) is amended by rewriting the last sentence to read as follows:  "The operations of the Court of Appeals shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."