GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 7A-753 is amended by deleting the word "five"; and is further amended by deleting the period at the end of the first sentence and substituting the following:

"in such numbers as the General Assembly provides."; and is further amended by deleting from the second sentence the following: ", with the approval of the Chief Justice,".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 7A-757 is amended by deleting from the third sentence the phrase:

"These temporary hearing officers shall not be employees of the State but" and substituting the following: "A temporary hearing officer shall not be considered a State employee by virtue of this assignment, and"; and is further amended by deleting the word "their" and substituting the word "his"; and is further amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read: