GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute becomes a 'contested case'."

(12)     G.S. 150B-32(b) is amended by deleting the word "agency" and substituting the words "hearing officer".

(13)     G.S. 150B-25(b) is amended by deleting the second sentence.

(14)     G.S. 150B-26 is amended by deleting the second sentence.

(15)     G.S. 150B-32(a1) is repealed.

(16)     G.S. 150B-36 is amended by rewriting the third sentence to read:

"The agency may consider only the official record prepared pursuant to G.S. 150B-37 in making a final decision or order, and the final decision or order shall be supported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31."; and is further amended by deleting the period at the end of the last sentence and substituting the following:

"and the Office of Administrative Hearings."