GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       by deleting the words "hearing officer" each time they appear and substituting the words "administrative law judge"; and

(4)       by deleting from G.S. 150B-40(e) the words "hearing officer's" and substituting the words "administrative law judge's".

The Revisor of Statutes shall change any articles that precede the words amended in this section to make them grammatically correct.

Sec. 7.  Section 19 of Chapter 746 of the 1985 Session Laws is amended by deleting from the third sentence the word "advisory".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 84-4.1 is amended by inserting immediately after the phrase "or the North Carolina Industrial Commission" each time it appears the phrase "or the Office of Administrative Hearings of North Carolina".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 126-5(h) is rewritten to read:

"In case of dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the question shall be investigated by the State Personnel Office, and the dispute shall be resolved as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 126-37 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read: