GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  Section 19 of Chapter 746 of the 1985 Session Laws is amended by deleting from the third sentence the word "advisory".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 84-4.1 is amended by inserting immediately after the phrase "or the North Carolina Industrial Commission" each time it appears the phrase "or the Office of Administrative Hearings of North Carolina".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 126-5(h) is rewritten to read:

"In case of dispute as to whether an employee is subject to the provisions of this Chapter, the question shall be investigated by the State Personnel Office, and the dispute shall be resolved as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 126-37 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read:

"Appeals involving a disciplinary action, alleged discrimination, and any other contested case arising under this Chapter shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B; provided that no grievance may be appealed unless the employee has complied with G.S. 126-34."

Sec. 11.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 15th day of July, 1986.