GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       By deleting the words "chief hearing officer" each time they appear and substituting the word "Director";

(2)       G.S. 150B-2(2a) is amended by deleting from the first sentence the phrase "and either has not been delayed by or has been returned to the Administrative Rules Review Commission as required by G.S. 143A-55.3." and substituting the phrase "and, if applicable, that the time specified in that section has elapsed."

(3)       G.S. 150B-2 is amended by adding a new subsection (2b) to read:

"(2b) 'Hearing officer' means an administrative law judge appointed under G.S. 7A-753 or an agency employee or person or group of persons designated by an agency to preside in a contested case hearing under this Chapter."

(4)       G.S. 150B-2(2) is rewritten to read:

"'Contested case' means an administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty. 'Contested case' does not include rulemaking, declaratory rulings, or the award or denial of a scholarship or grant."

(5)       G.S. 150B-2(9) is amended by deleting from the second sentence the words "is made" and substituting the word "becomes".