GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1023

SENATE BILL 1306

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN CHANGES IN THE WATER POLLUTION LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by rewriting the third unnumbered paragraph of subsection (a) as follows:

"In connection with the above, no such permit shall be granted for the disposal of waste in waters classified as sources of public water supply where the Department of Human Resources, after review of the plans and specifications for the proposed disposal facility, determines and advises the Environmental Management Commission that such disposal is sufficiently close to the intake works or proposed intake works of a public water supply as to have an adverse effect on the public health."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.1(c) is amended by rewriting its heading to read as follows:

"(c)      Applications for Permits and Renewals for Facilities Discharging to the Surface Waters."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.1(c)(1) is amended by deleting from its first sentence the words "pretreatment facilities,".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.1(c)(2)a. is amended by deleting from its first sentence the words "pretreatment facilities,".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143-215.1(d) is amended by rewriting its heading to read as follows:  "Applications and Permits for Sewer Systems, Sewer System Extensions and Pretreatment Facilities, and for Wastewater Treatment Facilities Not Discharging to the Surface Waters of the State." and by adding at the end of the paragraph, following the words "modified or revoked by the Environmental Management Commission." the following sentence: