GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 297

HOUSE BILL 558

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS OF COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-378 is amended by adding the following sentence at the end of the first paragraph:

"The parent, guardian, or custodian of a child shall notify the school of the reason for each known absence of the child, in accordance with local school policy."; and by replacing the first sentence of the fourth paragraph with the following:

"The principal or his designee shall notify the parent, guardian, or custodian of his child's excessive absences after the child has accumulated three unexcused absences in a school year.