GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 327

SENATE BILL 289

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE INTEGRITY OF DOMESTIC INSURANCE COMPANY ASSETS FOR THE PROTECTION OF POLICYHOLDERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subchapter IX of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 35.

"Asset Protection Act.

"§ 58-410. Title.-This Article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Asset Protection Act'.