GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---FORMULA INCREASE/CONTINUATION OF UNREDUCED RETIREMENT AT AGE 60 WITH 25 YEARS' SERVICE

 

Sec. 190. (a) G.S. 135-5(b7) is amended in the caption and in the first sentence by deleting the phrase, "on or after July 1, 1980", and substituting the phrase, "on or after July 1, 1980, but prior to July 1, 1985", and G.S. 135-5(b8) is amended in the caption and in the first sentence thereof by deleting the phrase, "on or after July 1, 1985", and substituting the phrase, "on or after January 1, 1985, but prior to July 1, 1985".

(b)       G.S. 135-5 is amended by the addition of a new subsection to read:

"(b9)    Service Retirement Allowance of Members Retiring on or after July 1, 1985. Upon retirement from service, in accordance with subsection (a) above, on or after July 1, 1985, a member shall receive the following service retirement allowance:

(1)       A member who is a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:

a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 55th birthday, and completion of five years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer, or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and fifty- eight one hundredths percent (1.58%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.

b.         If the member's service retirement date occurs after his 50th and before his 55th birthday with 15 or more years of creditable service as a law enforcement officer and prior to his completion of 30 years of creditable service, his retirement allowance shall be computed as in a. above, but shall be reduced by one-third of one percent (1/3 of 1%) thereof for each month by which his retirement date precedes the first day of the month coincident with or next following his 55th birthday.

(2)       A member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer shall receive a service retirement allowance computed as follows:

a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, such allowance shall be equal to one and fifty-eight hundredths percent (1.58%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of his creditable service.

b.