GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The State Board of Community Colleges shall use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of the funds appropriated to it for a reserve by Section 2 of this act for this study.

 

---TUITION WAIVER FOR CERTAIN STUDENTS

 

Sec. 67. The third sentence of G.S. 115D-5(b) is amended by adding before the language "and prison inmates" the language "students in Human Resources Development Programs, juveniles of any age committed to the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources by a court of competent jurisdiction,".

 

---ATTENDANCE/TRAINING SCHOOL STUDENT

 

Sec. 68. The second sentence of G.S. 115D-1 is amended by adding immediately before the period the following language:

", provided, juveniles of any age committed to the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources by a court of competent jurisdiction may, if approved by the director of the training school to which they are assigned, take courses offered by institutions of the system if they are otherwise qualified for admission".

 

PART VIII.---UNIVERSITIES

 

---MILITARY AND MILITARY DEPENDENT TUITION

 

Sec. 69. (a) G.S. 116-143.3(b) is rewritten to read: