GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any benefits due and payable under this section shall be prospective on and after ratification.

 

---UNUSED SICK LEAVE QUALIFIES FOR RETIREMENT

 

Sec. 193. Effective January 1, 1985, the first paragraph of G.S. 135-4(e) is amended by deleting the phrase, "but sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for service retirement, disability retirement, early retirement or for a vested deferred allowance", and substituting the phrase, "but sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for early retirement, disability retirement or for a vested deferred allowance".

 

---CONVERSION OF SERVICE OR EARLY RETIREMENT TO DISABILITY RETIREMENT