GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any resulting reorganization shall attempt to consolidate the various intergovernmental relations functions within both departments.

The Office of State Budget and Management shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division regarding positions and funds to be transferred, the new organizational structure, and the potential savings from the reorganization.

 

---INTERNAL REORGANIZATION REPORTS

 

Sec. 164. G.S. 143B-12 is amended by designating the text of that section as subsection (a) and adding at the end a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      The Governor shall report all transfers of departmental functions under this section to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Chairmen of the Appropriations Committees in the Senate and the House of Representatives, and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, within 30 days after the transfer if the General Assembly is in session, otherwise to the Joint Legislative Committee on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office, within 30 days after the transfer. The report shall include the rationale for the transfer and the increased efficiency in operations expected from the transfer."

 

---LAND RECORDS MANAGEMENT PROGRAM/TRANSFER

 

Sec. 165. (a) The Land Records Management Program in the Department of Administration is transferred to the Land Resources Division in the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.