GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ATTENDANCE/TRAINING SCHOOL STUDENT

 

Sec. 68. The second sentence of G.S. 115D-1 is amended by adding immediately before the period the following language:

", provided, juveniles of any age committed to the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources by a court of competent jurisdiction may, if approved by the director of the training school to which they are assigned, take courses offered by institutions of the system if they are otherwise qualified for admission".

 

PART VIII.---UNIVERSITIES

 

---MILITARY AND MILITARY DEPENDENT TUITION

 

Sec. 69. (a) G.S. 116-143.3(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      Any member of the armed services qualifying for admission to an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 116- 143.1(a)(3) but not qualifying as a resident for tuition purposes under G.S. 116-143.1 shall be charged the out-of-State tuition rate, provided, that the out-of-State tuition shall be forgiven to the extent that the out-of-State tuition rate exceeds the sum of the in-State tuition rate plus any amounts payable to the institution or the service member from the service member's employer by reason of enrollment pursuant to such admission while the member is abiding in this State incident to active military duty."