GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall develop a State accreditation program that meets or exceeds the standards and requirements of the Basic Education Program. The Board shall require each local school administrative unit to comply with the State accreditation program to the extent that funds have been made available to the local school administrative unit for implementation of the Basic Education Program.

The Board shall use the State accreditation program to monitor the implementation of the Basic Education Program."

(4)       G.S. 115C-47(12) is rewritten to read:

"(12)   To implement the basic Education Program. Local boards of education shall implement the Basic Education Program in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board. This implementation shall include provision for the efficient teaching of the course content required by the standard course of study."

(5)       Deviation from the Basic Education Program. The State Board may permit local pilot programs on an annual basis to deviate from the Basic Education Program in order to encourage improvement through innovation.