GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The Department of Administration may secure federal and other non-State funds to provide assistance to any nonprofit corporation organized to support shelter services, counseling, and community education for victims of family violence.

 

---ASSIGNMENT OF CARS TO STATE AGENCIES

 

Sec. 168. G.S. 143-341(8)i.5. is rewritten to read:

"5.        Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid drivers' licenses, to assign suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid driver's license. The agency shall send a copy of the driver's license of each person operating the motor vehicle to the Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-30(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this section."

 

---PRIVATE LICENSE TAGS ON STATE-OWNED CARS AUTHORIZED