GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to counties, cities, towns, other municipal corporations or political subdivisions of the State, or any agencies of these municipal corporations or political subdivisions, or to county or city boards of education."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification.

 

---PRIVATE COUNSEL BY STATE AGENCIES

 

Sec. 136. (a) G.S. 147-17(a) is amended by adding a new sentence after the first sentence to read:

"The Governor shall give his approval only if the Attorney General has advised him, as provided in subsection (b) of this section, that it is impracticable for the Attorney General to render the legal services."

(b)       G.S. 147-17(a) is amended by inserting immediately after the word "department" the language ", officer".

(c)       The first sentence of G.S. 147-17(b) is amended by adding immediately after the word "departments", the language ", officers".