GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The balance of the funds as needed for other agricultural programs as identified in the priorities requested by the Board of Governors for Agricultural Programs.

Sec. 76.  North Carolina State University, from its current funding for Agricultural Research Programs, shall locate a burley tobacco research specialist and sufficient operating funds in Waynesville.

 

---N.C. MEMORIAL HOSPITAL/USE OF PROCEEDS OF VENDING OPERATIONS

 

Sec. 77.  (a)          G.S. 143-12.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f1)    The net proceeds of the vending operations at North Carolina Memorial Hospital shall be used at the beginning of each fiscal year to cover any deficits incurred by the Hospital's cafeteria operation during the prior fiscal year. The amount transferred from the net proceeds of the vending operations may not be available for expenditure but shall revert to the General Fund at the end of the fiscal year."

(b)       G.S. 143-12.1(h) is amended by deleting the language "(f)" and substituting "(f1)".

 

---AID TO PRIVATE COLLEGES/LEGISLATIVE TUITION GRANT LIMITATIONS