GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(kk)    From and after July 1, 1985, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries on the retirement rolls as of June 1, 1985, shall be increased by six-tenths percent (0.6%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1985. This allowance shall be calculated on the basis of the allowance payable and in effect on June 30, 1985, so as not to be compounded on any other increases payable under subsection (o) of this section or otherwise granted by act of the 1985 Session of the General Assembly."

 

---SURVIVOR'S BENEFITS FOR DECEASED DISABLED MEMBERS

 

Sec. 192. (a) G.S. 135-5(c) is amended by the addition of a paragraph at the end to read:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing, the surviving designated beneficiary of a deceased member who met all other requirements for disability retirement benefits, except whose death occurred before the first day of the calendar month in which the member's disability retirement allowance was to be due and payable, may elect to receive the reduced retirement allowance provided by a fifty percent (50%) joint and survivor payment option in lieu of a return of accumulated contributions, provided the following conditions apply:

(1)       The member had designated as the principal beneficiary, to receive a return of accumulated contributions at the time of his death, one and only one person, and

(2)       The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provision of this subsection to apply."

(b)       G.S. 135-59 is amended by designating the first and second paragraphs as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read: