GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CONSULTATION WITH TRANSPORTATION BOARD MEMBER RESIDING IN A HIGHWAY DISTRICT

 

Sec. 185. G.S. 143B-350 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Each member of the Board of Transportation representing a highway engineering division, or residing in that highway engineering division if the member is appointed from the State at large, shall be consulted before the Board makes a decision affecting that division."

 

---RELOCATION OF SEWERS IN HIGHWAY RIGHT-OF-WAY/COST

 

Sec. 186. (a) G.S. 136-27.1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 136-27.1. Relocation of water and sewer lines of municipalities and nonprofit water sewer corporations or associations.-The Department of Transportation shall pay the nonbetterment cost for the relocation of water and sewer lines, located within the existing State highway right-of-way, that are necessary to be relocated for a State highway improvement project and that are owned by: (i) a municipality with a population of 5,000 or less according to the latest decennial census; (ii) a nonprofit water or sewer association or corporation; or (iii) any water or sewer system organized pursuant to Chapter 162A of the General Statutes."

(b)       This section applies only to State highway improvement projects let to contract after July 1, 1985.

 

---WETLANDS BANK