GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         is a lease or rental necessitated by a fire, flood, or other disaster that forces the agency seeking the new lease or rental to cease use of real property; or

b.         is a lease or rental necessitated because an agency had intended to move to new or renovated real property that was not completed when planned, but a lease or rental exempted under this subparagraph may not be for a period of more than six months".

 

 

---STATE AGENCIES TO USE STATE-OWNED OFFICE SPACE

 

Sec. 174. G.S. 143-341(4) is amended by adding a new subpart to read:

"d1.      To require all State departments, institutions, and agencies to use State-owned office space instead of negotiating or renegotiating leases for rental of office space. Any lease entered into contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and the Council of State.

The Department of Administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division no later than May 1 of each year on leased office space."

 

---STATE SURPLUS PROPERTY WAREHOUSE/FUNDS