GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The allowance on account of disability retirement benefits to the beneficiary shall be retroactive to the effective date of early or service retirement."

 

---NO RETIREMENT UNTIL LIABILITY FOR WRONGFULLY SPENDING FUNDS IS DISCHARGED.

Sec. 195.  G.S. 143-32(a) is amended by adding the following new sentences to the end to read:  "Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapters 120, 128, 135, and 143 of the General Statutes, the board of trustees of the State administered retirement system may not pay any retirement benefits or allowances, except for withdrawn contributions, to any person found liable pursuant to this subsection until the person has paid to the State the sum required by this subsection, together with interest and costs.  The Attorney General shall notify the retirement system of any member's outstanding liability under this subsection and shall also notify the retirement system when this liability has been removed."

 

---LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL LAW OFFICER RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUALIZED

 

Sec. 196.  (a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(3) is rewritten to read: