GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any teacher or principal who refuses to do so may be dismissed.

(d)       The standard course of study as it exists on January 1, 1985, and as subsequently revised by the State Board, shall remain in effect until its components have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education."

(2)       Effective when the components of the standard course of study have been fully incorporated and implemented as a part of the Basic Education Program, G.S. 115C-81(c), as amended by subdivision (1) of this subsection of this act, is further amended by deleting the phrase "standard course of study" and substituting "Basic Education Program".

(3)       G.S. 115C-12(9)c. is rewritten to read:

"c.        To adopt rules requiring all local boards of education to implement the Basic Education Program on an incremental basis within funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly and by units of local government.

The Board shall develop a State accreditation program that meets or exceeds the standards and requirements of the Basic Education Program. The Board shall require each local school administrative unit to comply with the State accreditation program to the extent that funds have been made available to the local school administrative unit for implementation of the Basic Education Program.