GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(3)      Have completed at least five years of continuous service as a law enforcement officer as herein defined immediately preceding a service retirement."

(b)       G.S. 143-166.41(b) is amended by deleting the word "member" and substituting the phrase "member, provided that at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the service is as a law enforcement officer as herein defined".

(c)       G.S. 143-166.41(c) is amended by deleting the word "age" and substituting the phrase "age or upon the first day of reemployment by any State department, agency, or institution".

(d)       G.S. 143-166.41(d) is amended by adding a sentence to the end to read: "The benefits payable under this section shall not be subject to any increases in salary or retirement allowances that may be authorized by the General Assembly for employees of the State or retired employees of the State."

(e)       Subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply only for allowances first payable on or after July 1, 1985.

 

PART XVI.---CULTURAL RESOURCES

 

---SYMPHONY MUST GENERATE 1/4 OF OPERATING BUDGET