GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (o)       G.S. 128-28(c) is amended in the first sentence by deleting the word "two" and substituting the word "three"; and is further amended in the second sentence after the word "System" and before the period by inserting the phrase ", and one local governmental official shall be a law enforcement officer employed by an employer participating in the Retirement System"; and is further amended in the third sentence by deleting the word "two" wherever it appears and substituting the word "three".

(p)       G.S. 128-30(d)(2) is amended by adding a sentence to the end to read:

"A normal contribution rate shall be determined separately for general employees as a group and for law enforcement officers as a group, these rates to be applied to the respective group payrolls of each employer in determining the normal contribution required of each employer."

(q)       G.S. 128-30(d)(6) is amended by inserting between the word "members" and the period a phrase to read:

", as separately determined for general employees and law enforcement officers".

(r)        G.S. 128-30(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision "(9)" to the end to read:

"(9)      Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, beginning with the December 31, 1985 valuation, the actuary shall determine an additional 'accrued liability contribution' on account of each employer's law enforcement officers. This contribution shall be that percentage of law enforcement officer compensation necessary to liquidate the 'existing unfunded accrued liability' over a period of years to be determined by the Board of Trustees. The 'existing unfunded accrued liability' for each employer shall be equal to the sum of two liabilities. The first is that portion of the unfunded accrued liability of the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement System as of December 31, 1985, attributable to the accrued liability for each employer's law enforcement officers participating in that System, all based on actuarial assumptions and methods applicable to that System. The second is the accrued liability for additional benefits payable to each employer's law enforcement officers who are members of this Retirement System on December 31, 1985. The 'accrued liability contribution' determined on the basis of this paragraph shall be added to that determined under subdivision (3) and shall be included in the total amount payable under subdivision (5)."

(s)       G.S. 143-166.30(e) is amended by designating the third paragraph as subsection "(f)", and by inserting immediately before the phrase "The provisions of" beginning this new subsection the word "Administration".