GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The recipient shall retain the matching amount received in its possession until spent for that purpose and shall spend an equal percentage of the appropriation and of the matching amount each time an expenditure is made, unless the individual appropriation requires otherwise."

 

---OVER REALIZED RECEIPTS

 

Sec. 156. The first paragraph of G.S. 143-27 is amended by rewriting the proviso to read:

"Provided, however, that if the receipts, other than gifts and grants that are unanticipated and are for a specific purpose only, collected in a fiscal year by an institution, department, or agency exceed the receipts certified for it in General Fund Codes or Highway Fund Codes, the Director of the Budget shall decrease the amount he allots to that institution, department, or agency from appropriations from that Fund by the amount of the excess, unless the Director of the Budget finds that the appropriations from that Fund are necessary to maintain the function that generated the receipts at the level anticipated in the certified Budget Codes for that Fund."

Sec. 157.  The second paragraph of G.S. 143-27 is rewritten to read:

"The Office of State Budget and Management shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office within 30 days after the end of each quarter on expenditures of receipts in excess of the amounts certified in General Fund Codes or Highway Fund Codes that did not result in a corresponding reduced allotment from appropriations from that Fund."

 

---UNENCUMBERED BALANCES TO REVERT TO TREASURY

 

Sec. 158. G.S. 143-18 is rewritten to read: