GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section shall become effective July 1, 1986.

 

---SALARY SUPPLEMENTS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR LEGISLATIVE SALARY INCREASES

 

Sec. 35. Salary supplements based on advanced educational degrees and vocational teacher salary supplements for work beyond the normal school program shall be considered a flat amount salary add-on and are not eligible for any percentage legislative salary increase granted for teachers and State employees.

 

 ---ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE ON STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Sec. 36. (a) G.S. 115C-10 is amended by inserting between the first and second sentences the following:

"No public school employee paid from State or local funds or his spouse, and no employee of the Department of Public Instruction or his spouse, may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education."

(b)       This section applies only to appointments either for a full term or to fill a vacancy made after the effective date of this act.

 

 ---AUTHORITY TO APPOINT PUBLIC INSTRUCTION STAFF