GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---STATE SURPLUS PROPERTY WAREHOUSE/FUNDS

 

Sec. 175. There is appropriated from the Equipment Reserve Fund to the Department of Administration the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for the 1985-86 fiscal year and the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for the 1986-87 fiscal year for the operation of the State Surplus Property Warehouse.

 

PART XIX.---GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

---LEGISLATIVE EXCESS INDEMNITY INSURANCE

 

Sec. 176. (a) G.S. 120-32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12)   Provide insurance to provide excess indemnity for any occurrence which results in a claim against any member of the General Assembly, as provided in G.S. 143-300.2 through G.S. 143- 300.6. That insurance may not provide for any indemnity to be payable for any claim not covered by the above cited statutes, nor for any criminal act by a member, nor for any act committed by a member or former member prior to the inception of insurance."

(b)       G.S. 120-32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13)   Provide insurance to provide excess indemnity for any occurrence that results in a claim against any employee, officer, or committee, subcommittee, or commission member in the legislative branch other than a member of the General Assembly, as provided in G.S. 143-300.2 through G.S. 143-300.6. That insurance may not provide for any indemnity to be payable for any claim not covered by the above cited statutes, nor for any criminal act, nor for any act committed prior to the inception of insurance."

(c)       Subsection (a) of this section shall become effective with respect to insurance commencing on or after convening of the 1987 Regular Session of the General Assembly. Subsection (b) of this section is effective upon ratification.

 

PART XX.---TRANSPORTATION

 

---AMTRAK FUNDING