GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any sale, lease, or rental of land owned by the State or by any State agency to the United States or any of its agencies, to municipal corporations, special districts, political subdivisions of the State, or local school administrative units shall be reported to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division, with the details of such transaction."

(b)       This section does not apply to contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this section. This section shall become effective August 1, 1985.

 

---LEASE EXCEPTIONS

 

Sec. 173. G.S. 146-32(3) is amended by adding the following immediately before the period at the end: ", unless the class of lease or rental:

a.         is a lease or rental necessitated by a fire, flood, or other disaster that forces the agency seeking the new lease or rental to cease use of real property; or

b.         is a lease or rental necessitated because an agency had intended to move to new or renovated real property that was not completed when planned, but a lease or rental exempted under this subparagraph may not be for a period of more than six months".

 

 

---STATE AGENCIES TO USE STATE-OWNED OFFICE SPACE

 

Sec. 174. G.S. 143-341(4) is amended by adding a new subpart to read: