GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Justice:                            277                  SBI Agents                                    277

    Crime Control

          And Public

          Safety                         127                  ALE Officers                                     2

                                                                      Governor's Mansion                     129

 

(b)       Except as provided in this section, all State-owned motor vehicles shall bear permanent registration plates issued under G.S. 20-84.

 

---COMMUTING BY STATE EMPLOYEES

 

Sec. 170. G.S. 143-341(8)i.7a. is amended by rewriting the third paragraph to read:

"Every individual who uses a State-owned passenger motor vehicle, pickup truck, or van to drive between his official work station and his home, shall reimburse the State for these trips at a rate computed by the Department. This rate shall approximate the benefit derived from the use of the vehicle as prescribed by federal law. Reimbursement shall be made by payroll deduction. Funds derived from reimbursement on vehicles owned by the Motor Fleet Management Division shall be deposited to the credit of the Division; funds derived from reimbursements on vehicles initially purchased with appropriations from the Highway Fund and not owned by the Division shall be deposited in a Special Depository Account in the Department of Transportation, which shall revert to the Highway Fund; funds derived from reimbursement on all other vehicles shall be deposited in a Special Depository Account in the Department of Administration which shall revert to the General Fund. Commuting, for purposes of this paragraph, does not include those individuals whose office is in their home or those individuals whose office is in their vehicle, as determined by the Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management, and as required by law."

Sec. 171.  The third sentence of G.S. 20-48(c) is repealed.

 

---STATE SALES OR LEASES AT FAIR MARKET VALUE

 

Sec. 172.  (a) Article 7 of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: