GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       This section applies only to State highway improvement projects let to contract after July 1, 1985.

 

---WETLANDS BANK

 

Sec. 187. The Department of Transportation may expend up to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) from the Highway Fund cash balances to acquire a mitigating wetlands bank for use in connection with State highway projects. The Department of Transportation may also improve, maintain, and convey those lands pursuant to agreements with the Nature Conservancy and appropriate federal and State agencies in order to maintain those areas as a wildlife habitat.

Sec. 188.  Unassigned.

 

PART XXI.---EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND SALARIES

 

---COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS FOR RETIREES/TEACHERS, STATE EMPLOYEES, JUDICIAL PERSONNEL

 

Sec. 189. (a) G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection (jj) to read:

"(jj)     From and after July 1, 1985, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1984, shall be increased by four percent (4%) of the allowance payable on July 1, 1984, in accordance with G.S. 135-5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1985, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1984, but before June 30, 1985, shall be increased by a prorated amount of four percent (4%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 1984, and June 30, 1985."

(b)       G.S. 135-65 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read: