GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General shall notify the retirement system of any member's outstanding liability under this subsection and shall also notify the retirement system when this liability has been removed."

 

---LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL LAW OFFICER RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUALIZED

 

Sec. 196.  (a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      For the retirement and insurance benefits of both State and local governmental law enforcement officers, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), to be remitted to the State Treasurer. Fifty cents (50c) of this sum shall be administered as is provided in Article 12C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of this sum shall be administered as is provided in Article 12E of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. One dollar ($1.00) of this sum shall be administered as is provided in Article 12F of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

(b)       G.S. 128-21 is amended by inserting a new subdivision to read: