GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L. No. 98-524(1984).

 

 ---ALLOTMENT OF DROPOUT/EXTENDED DAY AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION NONMATCHING EXPANSION FUNDS

 

Sec. 31. Funds appropriated in Section 2 of this act as part of the budget for vocational education in the category of Dropout/Extended Day Funds (Line item 6391) shall be combined with the category of nonmatching expansion funds (Line item 6311). These funds shall be allotted on the basis of average daily membership in grades 7 through 12.

 

 ---DISPOSITION OF SERVICES, PRODUCTS, AND PROPERTIES GENERATED THROUGH VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

 

Sec. 32. G.S. 115C-159 is amended by adding after the second sentence the following:

"Such services, products, and properties generated through these instructional activities are exempt from the requirements of G.S. 115C-518; the local board shall adopt rules for the disposition of these services, products, and properties."

 

 ---EXTEND EMPLOYMENT OF SCIENCE AND MATH TEACHERS