GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---CONVERSION OF SERVICE OR EARLY RETIREMENT TO DISABILITY RETIREMENT

 

Sec. 194. Retroactive to July 1, 1984, G.S. 135-5(c) and G.S. 135-59 are amended by the addition of a paragraph at the end of each to read:

"Notwithstanding the foregoing to the contrary, any beneficiary who commenced retirement with an early or service retirement benefit has the right, within three years of this retirement, to convert to an allowance with disability retirement benefits without modification of any election of optional allowance previously made; provided, the beneficiary presents clear and convincing evidence that the beneficiary would have met all applicable requirements for disability retirement benefits while still in service as a member. The allowance on account of disability retirement benefits to the beneficiary shall be retroactive to the effective date of early or service retirement."

 

---NO RETIREMENT UNTIL LIABILITY FOR WRONGFULLY SPENDING FUNDS IS DISCHARGED.