GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE ON STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Sec. 36. (a) G.S. 115C-10 is amended by inserting between the first and second sentences the following:

"No public school employee paid from State or local funds or his spouse, and no employee of the Department of Public Instruction or his spouse, may serve as an appointive member of the State Board of Education."

(b)       This section applies only to appointments either for a full term or to fill a vacancy made after the effective date of this act.

 

 ---AUTHORITY TO APPOINT PUBLIC INSTRUCTION STAFF

 

Sec. 37. G.S. 115C-21(a)(1) is amended by changing the period at the end of the first sentence to a colon and by deleting the second sentence and substituting the following:

"Provided, however, all appointments of administrative and supervisory personnel to the staff of the Department of Public Instruction shall be under the control and management of the Superintendent of Public Instruction."

 

 ---CERTIFIED SCHOOL PERSONNEL EVALUATION/RESEARCH AND PILOT PROGRAM

 

Sec. 38. The State Board of Education shall develop and implement a certified school personnel evaluation pilot program. In this program, certified school personnel shall be evaluated by outside evaluators.