GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 128-21 is amended by inserting a new subdivision to read:

"(11b) 'Law Enforcement Officer' means a full-time paid employee of an employer who is actively serving in a position with assigned primary duties and responsibilities for prevention and detection of crime or for the general enforcement of the criminal laws of the State or for serving civil processes, and who possesses the power of arrest by virtue of an oath administered under the authority of the State."

(c)       G.S. 128-23 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article, any employer who is not a participating employer and who employs law enforcement officers transferred from the Law Enforcement Officers' Retirement System to this Retirement System on January 1, 1986, or who employs law enforcement officers electing to become members of this Retirement System on and after January 1, 1986, shall be employers participating in this Retirement System as this participation pertains to their law enforcement officers. The election of membership in this Retirement System shall be at the sole discretion of law enforcement officers of participating employers described in this subsection."

(d)       G.S. 128-24(1) is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting the following: "All employees entering or reentering the service of a participating employer after the date of participation in the Retirement System of the employer."