GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ---DAY CARE

 

Sec. 95. The Department of Human Resources shall distribute the funds appropriated and otherwise available to the Department for the purchase of slots in day care for minor children of needy families so as to serve the greatest number of children possible.

Sec. 96.  Effective July 1, 1986, G.S. 143B-153(8)a.  is rewritten to read:

"a.        A fee schedule for the payment of the costs of necessary day care in licensed facilities and registered plans for minor children of needy families."

Sec. 97.  (a)  The monthly fee schedule for the payment of costs of necessary day care for minor children of needy families set by the Social Services Commission pursuant to G.S. 143B-153(8)a. may not exceed: