GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The member had designated as the principal beneficiary, to receive a return of accumulated contributions at the time of his death, one and only one person, and

(2)       The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provision of this subsection to apply."

(b)       G.S. 135-59 is amended by designating the first and second paragraphs as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Notwithstanding the foregoing, the surviving spouse of a deceased member who has met all other requirements for disability retirement benefits, except whose death occurred before the first day of the calendar month in which the member's disability retirement allowance was due and payable, and who was the designated beneficiary for a return of accumulated contributions and the final compensation death benefit as provided in G.S. 135- 63, shall be paid in lieu of the return of accumulated contributions and the final compensation death benefit a monthly allowance equal to a reduced retirement allowance provided by a fifty percent (50%) joint and survivorship option, plus the allowance payable to a former member's surviving spouse, in the manner prescribed under G.S. 135-64 as though the former member had commenced retirement the first day of the month following his death."