GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XVII.---GOVERNOR AND OFFICE OF STATE BUDGET

 

---HOUSING COMMISSION FUNDS

 

Sec. 149. Chapter 778 of the 1983 Session Laws, as amended by Section 132 of Chapter 1034 of the 1983 Session Laws (Regular Session 1984), is amended by adding a new section to read:

"Sec. 3. The expenses of the Commission shall be paid from nontax revenues in the Housing Finance Agency."

 

---COPIES OF EXECUTIVE ORDERS

 

Sec. 150. G.S. 147-16.1 is amended by deleting "may"

both places those words appear, and substituting "shall".

Sec. 151.  The second sentence of G.S. 147-16.1 is amended by inserting after the words "executive orders" the words "on the day of issuance".

Sec. 152.  (a) G.S. 147-16.1 is amended by adding the following new sentence at the end:  "The Governor's office shall also send a copy of each executive order to the President of the Senate, to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, to the Principal Clerk of the House of Representatives and to the Principal Clerk of the Senate."

(b)       If H.B. 52, 1985 Session, is ratified and rewrites G.S. 147-16.1, subsection (a) of this section shall be codified as an amendment to G.S. 147-16.1 as rewritten.

 

---PAY INCENTIVE PROGRAM REPEALED

 

Sec. 153. (a) Article 11 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is repealed.