GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 497

HOUSE BILL 1320

 

AN ACT TO AMEND G.S. CHAPTER 131C GOVERNING THE SOLICITATION OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 131C-1 is amended to read as follows:

"This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Charitable Solicitations Act'."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 131C-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision immediately following subdivision (5) and immediately preceding subdivision (6), to be numbered subdivision (5a), and to read as follows: