GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       A firm which has given notice under subsection (a) of this section that it desires to contract, and any firm that the city believes is eligible to give such notice, shall make available to the city not later than five days following a written request of the city all information in its possession or control, including but not limited to operational, financial and budgetary information, necessary for the city to determine if the firm qualifies for the benefits of this section and to determine the nature and scope of the potential contract and/or economic loss."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-35(3)a. is amended by adding the following at the end:  "A contract with a private firm to provide garbage collection services shall be an acceptable method of providing solid waste collection services."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-47(3)a.  is amended by adding the following at the end:  "A contract with a private firm to provide garbage collection services shall be an acceptable method of providing solid waste collection services."