GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 160A-35(3)a. is amended by adding the following at the end:  "A contract with a private firm to provide garbage collection services shall be an acceptable method of providing solid waste collection services."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 160A-47(3)a.  is amended by adding the following at the end:  "A contract with a private firm to provide garbage collection services shall be an acceptable method of providing solid waste collection services."

Sec. 7.  The last sentence of G.S. 160A-35(3)a. and the last sentence of G.S. 160A-47(3)a., as added by Sections 5 and 6 of this act, are amended by deleting "garbage", and substituting "solid waste".