GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       the proposed acquisition would be not detrimental to the safety and soundness of the applicant or of the North Carolina bank or bank holding company which applicant seeks to control or whose stock is to be acquired; and

(2)       the applicant, its directors and officers, if applicable, and any proposed new directors and officers of the North Carolina bank or bank holding company which applicant seeks to control or whose stock is to be acquired, are qualified by character, experience and financial responsibility to control and operate a North Carolina bank."

Sec. 3.  The first two sentences of G.S. 53-215 are rewritten to read:

"Any aggrieved party in a proceeding under G.S. 53-211, G.S. 53-212(2) or G.S. 53-227.1 may, within 30 days after final decision of the Commissioner, appeal his decision to the State Banking Commission. The State Banking Commission, within 30 days of receipt of the notice of appeal, shall approve, disapprove or modify the Commissioner's decision. Failure of the State Banking Commission to act within 30 days of receipt of notice of appeal shall constitute a final decision of the State Banking Commission approving the decision of the Commissioner. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any aggrieved party to a decision of the State Banking Commission, within 30 days after final decision of the Commission, may appeal directly to the North Carolina Court of Appeals for judicial review on the record."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 10th day of July, 1985.