GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 683

HOUSE BILL 1321

 

AN ACT TO FURTHER REGULATE REGIONAL BANK HOLDING COMPANIES SEEKING TO ACQUIRE NORTH CAROLINA BANKS OR BANK HOLDING COMPANIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subsections (b) and (c) of G.S. 53-225 are repealed and the following is inserted in lieu thereof:

"(b)      Except for the provisions of G.S. 53-227.1, nothing in this Article shall be deemed to apply to the registration, examination or supervision of banks or trust companies."

Sec. 2.  Article 18 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows: