GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Article 38 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding at the end a new section to read:

"§ 7A-484.  Judgment for legal fees. - In every case in which the State is entitled to a lien pursuant to G.S. 7A-455, the appellate defender shall upon completion of the appeal petition or request the trial court to fix the value of the legal services rendered by the appellate defender, as provided in G.S. 7A- 455(b)."

(c)       This section is effective upon ratification.

CO-COUNSEL IN CAPITAL CASES

Sec. 22.  (a) G.S. 7A-450 is amended by inserting after subsection (b) a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    An indigent person indicted for murder may not be tried where the State is seeking the death penalty without an assistant counsel being appointed in a timely manner. If the indigent person is represented by the public defender's office, the requirement of an assistant counsel may be satisfied by the assignment to the case of an additional attorney from the public defender's staff."