GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Section 210 of Chapter 479 of the 1985 Session Laws is repealed.

(c)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department the sum of one million ten thousand four hundred seventeen dollars ($1,010,417) for fiscal year 1985-86, and the sum of two million two hundred four thousand seven hundred thirty-six dollars ($2,204,736) for fiscal year 1986-87, to implement the provisions of this section.

(d)       This section shall become effective July 1, 1985.

MAGISTRATES BENEFITS CLARIFIED

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-171.1(2) is amended by inserting after the phrase "Courts," the phrase "is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and 135- 40.2(a) and". RETIRED APPELLATE JUDGE SERVICE

Sec. 15.  (a) Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section, G.S. 7A-39.14, to read as follows: