GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no case may more than one emergency justice or emergency judge serve on one panel of the Court of Appeals at any given time."

(b)       This section shall expire on June 30, 1986.

(c)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department the sum of eight thousand seven hundred forty-three dollars ($8,743)           for fiscal year 1985-86 to implement the provisions of this section. RETIRED JUSTICE SERVICE ON COURT OF APPEALS

Sec. 16.  (a) G.S. 7A-39.1(b) is amended by putting a period after the word "service" and deleting the remainder of the subsection.

(b)       G.S. 7A-39.3(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      Justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the Court of Appeals who have not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A-4.20, but who have retired under the provisions of G.S. 7A-39.2, or under the Uniform Judicial Retirement Act after having completed 12 years of creditable service, may apply as provided in G.S. 7A-39.6 to become emergency justices or judges and upon being commissioned as an emergency justice or emergency judge shall be subject to temporary recall to active service in place of a justice or judge who is temporarily incapacitated as provided in G.S. 7A-39.5."

(c)       G.S. 7A-39.5(b) is amended by adding two new sentences between the first and second sentences of that subsection to read as follows: