GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no case, however, may more than one emergency justice or emergency judge serve on one panel of the Court of Appeals at any given time."

(d)       G.S. 7A-39.9(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      Decisions of the Chief Justice and the Chief Judge regarding recall of emergency justices and emergency judges, when not in conflict with the provisions of this Article, are final."

(e)       G.S. 7A-39.9(c) is amended in the second sentence by inserting after the word "judge" the second time it appears the words "or justice".

(f)        G.S. 7A-39.13(2) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(2)      The Chief Justice may recall retired justices to serve on the Supreme Court or on the Court of Appeals, and the Chief Judge may recall retired judges of the Court of Appeals to serve on that court." STATE JUDICIAL CENTER COMMISSION

Sec. 17.  (a) There is created the State Judicial Center Commission, which shall consist of nine members.  The Governor, Chief Justice, Speaker of the House of Representatives, and President of the Senate shall each appoint two members.