GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] LONGEVITY PAY FOR JUDICIAL PERSONNEL

Sec. 10.  (a) G.S. 7A-10(c), 7A-18(b), 7A-44(b), and 7A-144(b) are each amended by adding a sentence to the end to read:

"Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."

(b)       G.S. 7A-65(c) is amended by adding a sentence to the end to read:

"Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a clerk of superior court."

(c)       G.S. 7A-101 is amended by adding a sentence to the last paragraph to read:

"Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney."

(d)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department the sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for fiscal year 1985-86, and the sum of sixty-one thousand dollars ($61,000) for fiscal year 1986-87, to implement the provisions of this section.