GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "If the Chief Judge does not recall an emergency judge to serve in the place of the temporarily incapacitated judge, the Chief Justice may recall an emergency justice who, in his opinion, is competent to perform the duties of a judge of the Court of Appeals, to serve temporarily in the place of the judge in whose behalf he is recalled. In no case, however, may more than one emergency justice or emergency judge serve on one panel of the Court of Appeals at any given time."

(d)       G.S. 7A-39.9(a) is rewritten to read as follows:

"(a)      Decisions of the Chief Justice and the Chief Judge regarding recall of emergency justices and emergency judges, when not in conflict with the provisions of this Article, are final."

(e)       G.S. 7A-39.9(c) is amended in the second sentence by inserting after the word "judge" the second time it appears the words "or justice".

(f)        G.S. 7A-39.13(2) is rewritten to read as follows: