GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department the sum of one million ten thousand four hundred seventeen dollars ($1,010,417) for fiscal year 1985-86, and the sum of two million two hundred four thousand seven hundred thirty-six dollars ($2,204,736) for fiscal year 1986-87, to implement the provisions of this section.

(d)       This section shall become effective July 1, 1985.

MAGISTRATES BENEFITS CLARIFIED

Sec. 14.  G.S. 7A-171.1(2) is amended by inserting after the phrase "Courts," the phrase "is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and 135- 40.2(a) and". RETIRED APPELLATE JUDGE SERVICE

Sec. 15.  (a) Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section, G.S. 7A-39.14, to read as follows:

"§ 7A-39.14.  Recall by Chief Justice of retired or emergency justices or judges for temporary vacancy. - (a) In addition to the authority granted to the Chief Justice under G.S. 7A-39.5 to recall emergency justices and under G.S. 7A-39.13 to recall retired justices, the Chief Justice may recall not more than one retired or emergency justice or retired emergency judge of the Court of Appeals, including an emergency justice or judge whose commission has expired because he has reached the mandatory retirement age, in the following circumstances:

(1)       If a vacancy exists on the Supreme Court, he may recall an emergency or retired justice to serve on that court until the vacancy is filled in accordance with law.

(2)       If a vacancy exists on the Court of Appeals, he may recall an emergency or retired justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals to serve on the Court of Appeals until the vacancy is filled in accordance with law.

(3)       With the concurrence of a majority of the Supreme Court, he may recall an emergency or retired justice to serve on the Supreme Court in place of a sitting justice who, as determined by the Chief Justice, is temporarily unable to perform all of the duties of his office.

(4)       With the concurrence of a majority of the Supreme Court, he may recall an emergency or retired justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals to serve on the Court of Appeals in place of a sitting judge who, as determined by the Chief Justice, is temporarily unable to perform all of the duties of his office.

(b)       No judge or justice may be recalled unless he consents to the recall. Orders of recall issued pursuant to this section must be in writing and entered on the minutes of the court. In addition, if the judge or justice is recalled pursuant to subdivision (a)(3) or (a)(4), the order shall contain a finding by the Chief Justice setting out, in detail, the reason for the recall.

(c)       A judge or justice recalled pursuant to subdivision (a)(1) or (a) (2) of this section: