GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 7A-52(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "seventy-five dollars ($75.00)" and substituting the phrase "one hundred dollars ($100.00)".

(c)       There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Judicial Department the sum of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for fiscal year 1985-86, and the sum of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for fiscal year 1986-87, for increased per diem payments for emergency justices and judges in the General Court of Justice. LONGEVITY PAY FOR JUDICIAL PERSONNEL

Sec. 10.  (a) G.S. 7A-10(c), 7A-18(b), 7A-44(b), and 7A-144(b) are each amended by adding a sentence to the end to read:

"Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."

(b)       G.S. 7A-65(c) is amended by adding a sentence to the end to read:

"Service shall also mean service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a clerk of superior court."

(c)       G.S. 7A-101 is amended by adding a sentence to the last paragraph to read: