GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.20.  The Commission shall have expert assistance in negotiations to be provided by the Attorney General, Secretary of Transportation, State Treasurer, and the two railroads, or under contract with a qualified professional.

Sec. 13.21.  G.S. 124-2 is amended by deleting "unless otherwise directed" and inserting in lieu thereof "if so directed in the act making the appropriation".

Sec. 13.22.  G.S. 124-4(1) is amended by deleting ", canals,".

Sec. 13.23.  G.S. 124-4(2) is amended by deleting ", roads, canals,".

Sec. 13.24.  G.S. 124-4(3) is amended by deleting "the previous section" and inserting in lieu thereof "G.S. 124-3".

Sec. 13.25.  G.S. 124-5 is amended by deleting "in which the State has or owns any stock or any interest" and inserting in lieu thereof "in which the State owns the majority of any class of voting  stock".

Sec. 13.26.  The second two sentences of G.S. 124-5 are repealed. PART XIII.---STATE-OWNED PROPERTY STUDY COMMITTEE.

Sec. 14.1.  There is established the Legislative Study Committee on State-owned property.