GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-571(4) is amended by deleting "G.S.

122-98.3", and substituting "G.S. 122C-421".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 7A-647(2)c. is amended by adding the following immediately before the period at the end of the paragraph "unless prohibited by G.S. 122C-53(d)".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-277(e) is amended by deleting "or Mental Health", and substituting "Area Mental Health, Mental Retardation, and Substance Abuse Authority,".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-21.5(a) is amended in the second sentence by deleting "commitment to a mental institution or hospital for confinement or treatment of a mental condition", and substituting "or admission to a 24-hour facility licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes except as provided in G.S. 122C-222".