GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 122C-284(b) is amended by adding the following at the end:  "G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6 shall not apply."

Sec. 28.  The existing G. S. 122C-285 is designated as subsection (a) of that section, and a new subsection added to read:

"(b)      If the 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252 is the facility in which the first examination by a physician or eligible psychologist occurred and is the same facility in which the respondent is held, the second examination must occur not later than the following regular working day."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 122C-286(e) is amended by deleting "an area facility or a private facility", and substituting "a facility".

Sec. 30.  The first sentence of G.S. 122C-286(g) is rewritten to read:

"A copy of all documents admitted into evidence and a transcript of the proceedings shall be furnished to the respondent on request by the clerk upon the direction of a district court judge."

Sec. 31.  Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: