GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 29.  G.S. 122C-286(e) is amended by deleting "an area facility or a private facility", and substituting "a facility".

Sec. 30.  The first sentence of G.S. 122C-286(g) is rewritten to read:

"A copy of all documents admitted into evidence and a transcript of the proceedings shall be furnished to the respondent on request by the clerk upon the direction of a district court judge."

Sec. 31.  Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 122C-286.1. Venue of district court hearing when respondent held at a 24-hour facility pending hearing.-(a)  In all cases where the respondent is held at a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing as provided in G.S. 122C-286, unless the respondent through counsel objects to the venue, the hearing shall be held in the county in which the facility is located. Upon objection to venue, the hearing shall be held in the county where the petition was initiated.