GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 10.  G.S. 122C-24(b) is further amended by deleting "G.S. 150A-36", and substituting "G.S. 150B-36".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 122C-52(a) is amended by deleting "Confidential", and substituting "Except as provided in G.S. 132- 5, confidential".

Sec. 12.  The language in G.S. 122C-205(a)(5) beginning with "escapes or breaches" is not a part of G.S. 122c-205(a)(5), but is recodified as the concluding part of G.S. 122C-205(a).

Sec. 13.  G.S. 122C-205(b)(2) is amended by deleting "county of residence", and substituting "county of commitment".

Sec. 14.  The language in G.S. 122C-205(b)(4) beginning with "of the escape or breach" is not a part of G.S. 122C- 205(b)(4), but is recodified as the concluding part of G.S. 122C- 205(b).

Sec. 15.  G.S. 122C-206 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1) If a client described in subsections (b) or (c) of this section is to be transferred from one 24-hour facility to another and transportation is needed, the responsible professional at the original facility shall notify the clerk of court, and the clerk of court shall issue a custody order for transportation of the client as provided by G.S. 122C-251."

Sec. 16.  The first sentence of G.S. 122C-211(a) is amended by deleting "for the mentally ill or substance abusers".