GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a physician or eligible psychologist recommends outpatient commitment, he shall provide the respondent with written notice of any scheduled appointment and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center."

Sec. 18.  The last sentence of G.S. 122C-263(d)(2) is amended by inserting immediately after the word "Commission", the words "in accordance with G.S. 143B-157(a)(1)a".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 122C-264(c) is amended by adding the following at the end:  "G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6 shall not apply."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 122C-271(a)(1) is amended by deleting "treatment in order", and substituting "treatment history, the respondent is in need of treatment in order".

Sec. 21.  G.S. 122C-271(b)(2) is amended by deleting ", or a combination of inpatient and outpatient commitment at both a 24-hour facility and an outpatient treatment physician or center,".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 122C-271(b)(2) is further amended by adding the following new language immediately after the second sentence:  "An individual who is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others may also be committed to a combination of inpatient and outpatient commitment at both a 24-hour facility and an outpatient treatment physician or center for a period not in excess of 90 days."