GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 122C-206 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1) If a client described in subsections (b) or (c) of this section is to be transferred from one 24-hour facility to another and transportation is needed, the responsible professional at the original facility shall notify the clerk of court, and the clerk of court shall issue a custody order for transportation of the client as provided by G.S. 122C-251."

Sec. 16.  The first sentence of G.S. 122C-211(a) is amended by deleting "for the mentally ill or substance abusers".

Sec. 17.  G.S. 122C-261(d) is amended by adding the following immediately after the third sentence:  "If the physician or eligible psychologist recommends outpatient commitment and the clerk or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that the respondent meets the criteria for outpatient commitment, he shall issue an order that a hearing before a district court judge be held to determine whether the respondent will be involuntarily committed.  If a physician or eligible psychologist recommends outpatient commitment, he shall provide the respondent with written notice of any scheduled appointment and the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center."

Sec. 18.  The last sentence of G.S. 122C-263(d)(2) is amended by inserting immediately after the word "Commission", the words "in accordance with G.S. 143B-157(a)(1)a".

Sec. 19.  G.S. 122C-264(c) is amended by adding the following at the end:  "G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6 shall not apply."