GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon objection to venue, the hearing shall be held in the county where the petition was initiated.

(b)       An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing. That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated. The requesting clerk shall assume all duties set forth in G.S. 122C-284. The requesting clerk shall appoint as counsel for indigent respondents the counsel provided for in G.S. 122C-286(d)."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 122C-290(b) is amended by deleting "G.S.

122C-251 upon notice by the area authority", and substituting "G.S. 122C-251 upon notice to the clerk of court by the area authority".

Sec. 33.  G.S. 143B-147(a)(1)a. is amended by deleting "any State facility as defined in G.S. 122C-3", and substituting "a facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181(a)".

Sec. 34.  This act shall become effective August 1, 1986.