GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is further amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-318.16B.  Attorney's fees awarded to prevailing party. - In any action brought pursuant to G.S. 143-318.16 or G.S. 143- 318.16A, the court shall make written findings specifying the prevailing party or parties, and shall award the prevailing party or parties a reasonable attorney's fee, to be taxed against the losing party or parties as part of the costs."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-318.16(c) is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-318.10(b) is amended by adding the following at the end: "In addition, for the purposes of this Article 'public body' means any nonprofit corporation to which a hospital facility has been sold or conveyed pursuant to G.S. 131E-8, any subsidiary of that nonprofit corporation, and any nonprofit corporatin owning the corporation to which the hospital facility has been sold or conveyed."