GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 998

SENATE BILL 595

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH FAIR TREATMENT FOR CRIME VICTIMS AND WITNESSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  A new Article is added to Subchapter VIII of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes to read:

 "ARTICLE 45.

 "Fair Treatment for Victims and Witnesses.

"§ 15A-824.  Definitions. - As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Crime' means a felony or an act committed by a juvenile that, if committed by a competent adult, would constitute a felony.

(2)       'Family member' means a spouse, child, parent or legal guardian, or the closest living relative.

(3)       'Victim' means a person against whom there is probable cause to believe a crime has been committed.

(4)       'Witness' means a person who has been or is expected to be summoned to testify for the prosecution in a criminal action concerning a felony, or who by reason of having relevant information is subject to being called or is likely to be called as a witness for the prosecution in such an action, whether or not an action or proceeding has been commenced.