GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 105-296 is amended by adding after subsection (h) a new subsection (i) to read:

"(i)       Prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review, the assessor may, for good cause, change the appraisal of any property subject to assessment for the current year.  Written notice of a change in assessment shall be given to the taxpayer at his last known address prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review."

Sec. 13.1.  G.S. 105-277.3 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      Enrollment in the federal Conservation Reserve Program authorized by Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (Pub.