GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 197

HOUSE BILL 701

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH THE ALTERNATIVE OF PROVIDING A LETTER OF CREDIT AS SECURITY FOR PAYMENTS TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY FUND.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-9 is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:

"(h)

(1)       Any nonprofit organization which has been paying contributions on a reimbursement basis for at least three consecutive calendar years during none of which years the benefit charges exceeded four tenths of one percent (.4%) of its taxable payroll may, before November 1 of the fourth or subsequent calendar year, elect to pay contributions by special reimbursement on the basis provided for in subdivision (2) below but only upon the following conditions:

a.         Benefit charges in the year of election are less than four tenths of one percent (.4%) of taxable payroll.

b.         The election shall apply to no less than the four calendar years following the year of election unless terminated by the Commission under subdivision (3) below.

c.         All reimbursements during the year of election and the three preceding years were paid when due.

d.         The election of special reimbursement shall not entitle the electing nonprofit organization to any refund of any portion of its account balance.

e.         No later than January 1 of the first year to which its election applies, the electing nonprofit organization shall furnish the Commission a letter of credit in an amount equal to one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the account balance required under subdivision (2) below.

f.          The Commission shall by regulation prescribe the form of the letter of credit and the criteria for the financial institution issuing such letter of credit along with the form of election under this section.

(2)       Any qualified nonprofit organization that meets the conditions of subdivision (1) above shall, upon the approval of its election by the Commission, pay contributions by special reimbursement as follows:

a.         The organization's account shall have a required minimum balance that shall be computed on August 1 of each calendar year for the following calendar year and shall be equal to the greater of:

1.         one-half the largest amount of claims charged to it during any of the three calendar years preceding the computation date; or,