GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 246

HOUSE BILL 709

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE CONSISTENCY AND CLARITY TO THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF CIVIL PENALTIES UNDER THE MINING ACT OF 1971, THE NORTH CAROLINA WELL CONSTRUCTION ACT, AND THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT OF 1973.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 74-64(a)(1) is amended by adding a sub-subdivision after sub-subdivision b. to read:

"c.        In determining the amount of the penalty, the Department shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the cost of rectifying the damage, the amount of money the violator saved by his noncompliance, whether the violation was committed willfully, and the prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 87-94(c) is amended by deleting "compliance" and substituting "noncompliance".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties.