GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Employers not complying within 14 days following receipt of written notification of a violation shall be subject to civil penalties of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation imposed by the Commissioner of Labor, after a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. There shall be a separate offense for each day the violation continues.

(d)       Any order by the Commissioner under subsection (b) or (c) of this section shall be subject to judicial review as provided under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 8. G.S. 95-216 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-216. Exemptions.-Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, the provisions of this Article shall not apply to chemicals in or on the following:

(1)       Hazardous substances while being transported in interstate commerce into or through this State;

(2)       Products intended for personal consumption by employees in the facilities;

(3)       Retail food sale establishments and all other retail trade establishments in Standard Industrial Classification Codes 53 through 59, exclusive of processing and repair areas, except that the employer must comply with the provisions of G.S. 95-194(a)(i);

(4)       Any food, food additive, color additive, drug or cosmetic as such terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.);

(5)       A laboratory under the direct supervision or guidance of a technically qualified individual provided that:

a.         Labels on containers of incoming chemicals shall not be removed or defaced;

b.         MSDS's received by the laboratory shall be maintained and made accessible to employees and students;

c.         The laboratory is not used primarily to produce hazardous chemicals in bulk for commercial purposes; and

d.         The laboratory is an independent operation not affiliated with a manufacturing or nonmanufacturing facility and the  operator complies with the provisions of G.S. 95-194(a) (i);

(6)       Any farming operation which employs 10 or fewer full-time employees, except that if any hazardous chemical in an amount in excess of 55 gallons or 500 pounds, whichever is greater, is normally stored at the farming operation, the employer must comply with the provisions of G.S. 95-194(a) (i); and

(7)       Any distilled spirits, tobacco, and untreated wood products; and

(8)       Medicines used directly in patient care in health care facilities and health care facility laboratories are exempt from this Article."

Sec. 9. G.S. 95-217 reads as rewritten: