GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b1)     In lieu of the information required by subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(3), employers may substitute the information specified in section 312(d)(2) of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, P.L. 99-499.

(c)       The Hazardous Substance List may be prepared for the facility as a whole, or for each area in a facility where hazardous chemicals are stored, at the option of the employer but shall include only chemicals used or stored in North Carolina."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 95-194(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An employer who normally stores at a facility any hazardous chemical in an amount of at least 55 gallons or 500 pounds, whichever is greater, shall provide the Fire Chief of the Fire Department having jurisdiction over the facility, in writing, (i) the name(s) and telephone number(s) of knowledgeable representative(s) of the employer who can be contacted for further information or in case of an emergency, (ii) in municipalities with populations of less than 10,000 advise him of the availability of the Hazardous Substance List upon written request, and (iii) in municipalities with populations of 10,000 or more, and (ii) a copy of the Hazardous Substance List."

Sec. 5. G.S. 95-194(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each employer shall provide a copy of the Hazardous Substance List to the Fire Chief, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 95- 194(a).