GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 489

HOUSE BILL 649

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN AMENDMENTS TO THE RIGHT TO KNOW ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 95-174(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       'Fire Company' shall mean the company or firehouse or other administrative unit within the Fire Department located closest to the facility."

Sec. 2. G.S.95-174(r) reads as rewritten:

"(r)      'NCOSHA Standard' shall mean the currently adopted Hazard Communication Standard adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of North Carolina Department of Labor in 13 North Carolina Administrative Code 7C .0101(a)(99) and in effect on April 24, 1985 , as amended."

Sec. 3. G.S. 95-191 reads as rewritten: