GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Any farming operation which employs 10 or fewer full-time employees, except that if any hazardous chemical in an amount in excess of 55 gallons or 500 pounds, whichever is greater, is normally stored at the farming operation, the employer must comply with the provisions of G.S. 95-194(a) (i); and

(7)       Any distilled spirits, tobacco, and untreated wood products; and

(8)       Medicines used directly in patient care in health care facilities and health care facility laboratories are exempt from this Article."

Sec. 9. G.S. 95-217 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-217. Preemption of local regulations.-It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe this uniform system for the disclosure of information regarding the use or storage of hazardous chemicals. To that end, all units of local government in the State are preempted from exercising their powers to require disclosure, directly or indirectly, of information regarding the use or storage of hazardous chemicals by employers to any members of the public, or to any branch or agent of State or local government in any manner other than as provided for in this Article. This section does not preempt the enforcement of the provisions of any nationally recognized fire code that may be adopted by a unit of local government."

Sec. 10. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of June, 1987.