GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 95-174(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       'Fire Company' shall mean the company or firehouse or other administrative unit within the Fire Department located closest to the facility."

Sec. 2. G.S.95-174(r) reads as rewritten:

"(r)      'NCOSHA Standard' shall mean the currently adopted Hazard Communication Standard adopted by the Occupational Safety and Health Division of North Carolina Department of Labor in 13 North Carolina Administrative Code 7C .0101(a)(99) and in effect on April 24, 1985 , as amended."

Sec. 3. G.S. 95-191 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-191. Hazardous Substance List.-(a) All employers who manufacture, process, use, store, or produce hazardous chemicals, shall compile and maintain a Hazardous Substance List which shall contain the following information for each hazardous chemical normally used or stored in the facility in quantities of 55 gallons or 500 pounds, whichever is greater:

(1)       The chemical name or the common name used on the MSDS or container label;

(2)       The approximate range of quantity of the chemical usually stored at the facility The maximum amount of the chemical stored at the facility at any time during a year, using the following ranges:

Class A, which shall include quantities of less than 55 gallons or 500 pounds;

Class B, which shall include quantities of between 55 gallons to 550 gallons, and quantities of between 500 pounds and 5,000 pounds; and

Class C, which shall include quantities of between 550 gallons and 5500 gallons, and quantities between 5,000 pounds and 50,000 pounds; and

Class D, which shall include quantities of greater than 5500 gallons or 50,000 pounds; and