GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, in the discretion of the court. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 163-273(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or election in this State, do any of the acts and things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, or both, in the discretion of the court. It shall be unlawful:

(1)       For a voter, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, to allow his ballot to be seen by any person.

(2)       For a voter to take or remove, or attempt to take or remove, any ballot from the voting enclosure.

(3)       For any person to interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, any voter when inside the voting enclosure.

(4)       For any person to interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, any voter when marking his ballots.

(5)       For any voter to remain longer than the specified time allowed by this Chapter in a voting booth, after being notified that his time has expired.

(6)       For any person to endeavor to induce any voter, while within the voting enclosure, before depositing his ballots, to show how he marks or has marked his ballots.

(7)       For any person to aid, or attempt to aid, any voter by means of any mechanical device, or any other means whatever, while within the voting enclosure, in marking his ballots."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 163-274 reads as rewritten: