GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 16.  G.S. 163-278.19(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisonment of not more than one year, or by both fine and imprisonment. is a misdemeanor. In addition, the acceptance of any contribution, expenditure, payment, reimbursement, indemnification, or anything of value under subsection (a) shall be unlawful and the defendant shall be subject to the same punishment as set forth in this subsection."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 163-278.27(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.27. Penalty for violations; duty to report and prosecute.-(a) Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who violates the provisions of G.S. 163-278.7, 163-278.8, 163-278.9, 163-278.10, 163-278.11, 163-278.12, 163-278.14, 163-278.16, 163-278.17, 163-278.18, 163-278.40A, 163-278.40B, 163-278.40C, 163-278.40D or 163-278.40E is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) if an individual, and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) if a person other than an individual, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned."