GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 163-221(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or fined in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-226.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who shall, in connection with absentee voting in any primary, general, municipal or special election held in this State, do any of the acts or things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class J felony Class I felony. It shall be unlawful:

(1)       For any person except the voter's near relative as defined in G.S. 163-227(c)(4) or the voter's legal guardian to assist the voter to vote an absentee ballot when the voter is voting an absentee ballot other than under the procedure described in G.S. 163-227.2; provided that if there is not a near relative or legal guardian available to assist the voter, the voter may request some other person to give assistance;

(2)       For any person to assist a voter to vote an absentee ballot under the absentee voting procedure authorized by G.S. 163-227.2 except a member of the county board of elections, the supervisor of elections, an employee of the board authorized by the board, the voter's near relative as defined in G.S. 163-227(c)(4), or the voter's legal guardian;

(3)       For a voter who votes an absentee ballot under the procedures authorized by G.S. 163-227.2 to vote his absentee ballot outside of the voting booth or private room provided to him for that purpose in the office of the county board of elections or to receive assistance in getting to and from the voting booth or private room and in preparing and marking his ballots from any person other than a member of the county board of elections, the supervisor of elections, an employee of the board of elections authorized by the board, a near relative of the voter as defined in G.S. 163-227(c)(4), or the voter's legal guardian;

(4)       For any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person, other than the voter's near relative as defined in G.S. 163-227(c)(4) or legal guardian, to make application on behalf of a registered voter who is a patient in any hospital, clinic, nursing home or rest home in this State or for any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person other than the voter's near