GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Violations Not Otherwise Provided for Made Misdemeanors.  If any person shall willfully violate any of the provisions of this Article, or willfully fail to comply with any of the provisions thereof, for which no other punishment is herein provided, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), or imprisoned not less than six months, or both, in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 163-236 is rewritten to read:

"§ 163-236. Violations by chairman of county board of elections.-The chairman of the county board of elections shall be sole custodian of blank applications for absentee ballots, official ballots, and container-return envelopes for absentee ballots. He shall issue and deliver blank applications for absentee ballots in strict accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163-277(4) G.S. 163-227(c). The issuance of ballots to persons whose applications for absentee ballots have been approved by the county board of elections under the provisions of G.S. 163-230(3) is the responsibility and duty of the chairman of the county board of elections.

It shall be the duty of the chairman of the county board of elections to keep current all records required of him by this Article and to make promptly all reports required of him by this Article.

The willful violation of the terms of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor, and upon conviction, the offender shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), or imprisoned not less than 60 days, or both, in the discretion of the court."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 163-270 reads as rewritten: