GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 589

HOUSE BILL 1099

 

AN ACT TO ASSURE COOPERATION FROM APPROPRIATE PARTIES IN THE VERIFICATION OF DISPOSABLE INCOME FOR CHILD SUPPORT WITHHOLDING PURPOSES AND TO MAKE OTHER CHANGES IN THE INCOME WITHHOLDING STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 110-136.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Required contents of support orders. All child support orders, civil or criminal, entered or modified in the State beginning October 1, 1986, shall:

(1)       Require the obligor to keep the clerk of court or IV-D agency informed of his current residence and mailing address and of the name and address of any payor of his disposable income and of the amount and effective date of any substantial change in his disposable income, and

(2)       Provide for implementation of income withholding procedures as provided in this Article.  Include a provision that an obligor will be subject to income withholding under a separate order if arrearages equal to the support payable for one month accumulate or upon request of the obligor;

(3)       Require the obligor to cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of his disposable income;

(4)       Require the obligee or custodial party to keep the obligor informed of the current residence and mailing address of the child; and

(5)       If the case is a IV-D case, require the obligor to keep the IV-D agency informed of the name and address of any payor of his disposable income and of the amount and effective date of any substantial change in his disposable income."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 110-136.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Payor's responsibilities. A payor who has been properly served  with a notice to withhold is required to: