GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 603

SENATE BILL 311

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE FAIR HOUSING ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 41A-5 is rewritten to read:

"§ 41A-5.  Proof of violation.-(a) It is a violation of this Chapter if:

(1)       A person by his act or failure to act intends to discriminate against a person.  A person intends to discriminate if, in committing an unlawful discriminatory housing practice described in G.S. 41A-4 he was motivated in full, or in any part at all, by race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or any other characteristic or classification protected by this Chapter.  An intent to discriminate may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence; or

(2)       A person's act or failure to act has the effect, regardless of intent, of discriminating, as set forth in G.S. 41A-4, against a person of a particular race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or any other characteristic or classification protected by this Chapter.  However, it is not a violation of this Chapter if a person whose action or inaction has an unintended discriminatory effect, proves that his action or inaction was motivated and justified by business necessity.

(b)       It shall be no defense to a violation of this Chapter that the violation was requested, sought, or otherwise procured by another person."