GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 638

SENATE BILL 585

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CERTAIN CHANGES IN MENTAL HEALTH, MENTAL RETARDATION, AND SUBSTANCE CONFIDENTIALITY LAWS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122C-54 is amended by adding a new subsection (a1) to read as follows:

"(a1)    Upon a determination by the facility director or his designee that disclosure is in the best interests of the client, a facility may disclose confidential information for purposes of filing a petition for involuntary commitment of a client pursuant to Article 5 of this Chapter or for purposes of filing a petition for the adjudication of incompetency of the client and the appointment of a guardian or an interim guardian under Chapter 33 or 35 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2.  The first sentence of G.S. 122C-55(a) is rewritten to read as follows: