GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 672

HOUSE BILL 1242

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE ACT IN CONNECTION WITH THE INVESTMENT OF LOCAL FUNDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159-30(c) is amended to read:

"(c)      Moneys may be invested in the following classes of securities, and no others:

(1)       Obligations of the United States or obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States.

(2)       Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service.

(3)       Obligations of the State of North Carolina.

(4)       Bonds and notes of any North Carolina local government or public authority, subject to such restrictions as the secretary may impose.

(5)       Savings certificates issued by any savings and loan association organized under the laws of the State of North Carolina or by any federal savings and loan association having its principal office in North Carolina; provided that any principal amount of such certificate in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, or by a mutual deposit guaranty association authorized by the Administrator of the Savings and Loan Division of the Department of Commerce of the State of North Carolina, be fully collateralized.

(6)       Prime quality commercial paper bearing the highest rating of at least one nationally recognized rating service and not bearing a rating below the highest by any nationally recognized rating service which rates the particular obligation.

(7)       Bills of exchange or time drafts drawn on and accepted by a commercial bank and eligible for use as collateral by member banks in borrowing from a federal reserve bank, provided that the accepting bank or its holding company is either (i) incorporated in the State of North Carolina or (ii) has outstanding publicly held obligations bearing the highest rating of at least one nationally recognized rating service and not bearing a rating below the highest by any nationally