GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the decedent's net taxable estate, such as property passing to or in trust for
a surviving spouse and gifts or bequests for charitable, public, or similar
purposes, shall not be included in the computation provided for in Section
28A-27-2 to the extent of the allowable deduction or exemption. When such an
interest is subject to a prior present interest which is not allowable as a
deduction or exemption, such present interest shall not be included in the
computation provided for in this Article and no tax shall be apportioned to or
paid from principal."
Sec. 3. G.S. 28A-27-5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) To the extent that property passing to or in trust
for a surviving spouse or any charitable, public, or similar gift or bequest
does not constitute an allowable allowed deduction for purposes
of the tax solely by reason of an inheritance tax or other death tax imposed
upon and deductible from the property, the property shall not be included in
the computation provided for in this Article, and to that extent no
apportionment shall be made against the property. This section does not apply
in any instance where the result will be to deprive the estate of a deduction
otherwise allowable under Section 2053(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
of the United States or corresponding provisions of any subsequent tax law, relating
to deduction for State death taxes on transfers for public, charitable, or
religious uses."
Sec. 4. This act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of July, 1987.