GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 694
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS REGARDING APPORTIONMENT OF THE FEDERAL ESTATE TAX BURDEN.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 28A-27-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In the event the decedent's will provides a method
of apportionment of the tax different from the method provided in subsection
(a) above, the method described in the will shall control. However, in the
case of any will executed on or after October 1, 1986, A a general
direction in the will that taxes shall not be apportioned, whether or not
referring to this Article, but shall be paid from the residuary portion of the
estate shall not, unless specifically stated otherwise, apply to taxes imposed
on assets which are includible in the valuation of the decedent's gross estate
for federal estate tax purposes only by reason of Sections 2041, 2042 or 2044
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of any
subsequent tax law. In the case of an estate administered under any will
executed on or after October 1, 1986, In in the event that
the estate tax computation involves assets described in the preceding sentence,
unless specifically stated otherwise, apportionment shall be made against such
assets and the tax so apportioned shall be recovered from the persons receiving
such assets as provided in Sections 2206, 2207 or 2207A of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of any subsequent tax."
Sec. 2. G.S. 28A-27-5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any interest for which a deduction or exemption is allowable
allowed under the federal revenue laws in determining the value of
the decedent's net taxable estate, such as property passing to or in trust for