GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 767

HOUSE BILL 94

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE FEES FOR POLLUTION CONTROL PERMITS TO IMPROVE PERMITTING EFFICIENCY AND COMPLIANCE AND TO CREATE THE WASTEWATER TREATMENT WORKS EMERGENCY MAINTENANCE, OPERATION AND REPAIR FUND.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 143-215.3(a) is amended by deleting subdivision (1) and substituting the following subdivisions to read:

"(1)      To make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter.

(1a)     To charge fees for the following:

a.         processing of applications for permits or registrations issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter;

b.         administering permits or registrations issued under Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter including monitoring compliance with the terms of those permits; and

c.         reviewing, processing, and publicizing applications for construction grant awards under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.

No fee may be charged under this provision, however, to a farmer who submits an application that pertains to his farming operations.

(1b)     The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing of an application for a permit under G.S. 143-215.1 of Article 21 and G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B of this Chapter may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00).  The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1a) for processing an application for a registration under Article 38 of this Chapter may not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for any single application, except that a penalty of as much as twenty percent (20%) of the fee may be assessed for late registration.  The fee for administering and compliance monitoring under G.S. 143-215.1 of Article 21 and G.S. 143-215.108 and G.S. 143-215.109 of Article 21B shall be charged on an annual basis for each year of the permit term and may not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per year.  Fees for processing all permits under Article 21A and all other Sections of Articles 21 and 21B shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for any single permit.   Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, the total payment for fees required for all permits under this subsection for any single facility shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) per year, which amount shall include all application fees and fees for