GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       by deleting the phrase "Articles 2 and 3 of Chapter 150A" in the first sentence of the second paragraph of subsection (e1) and substituting the phrase "Articles 2 and 5 of Chapter 150B";

(7)       by deleting the words "publication procedures of this section" in the last sentence of subsection (f) and substituting the words "required publication procedures"; and

(8)       by deleting the word "regulations" or "regulation" each time it appears in the section and substituting the word "rules" or "rule".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 113-276.2 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting that part of the first sentence of subsection (d) following the word "if" to read:

"he is dissatisfied with the Executive Director's decision he may commence a contested case on the refusal by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 10 days of receiving the notice.";

(2)       by deleting the last three sentences of subsection (d);

(3)       by rewriting subsection (e) to read: