GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 166.  G.S. 143-215.8A(f) is deleted.

Sec. 167.  G.S. 143-215.13 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the last sentence of (c)(3) and substituting the following sentence to read:  "A rule declaring an area to be a capacity use area shall delineate the boundaries of the area.";

(2)       by deleting (c)(7);

(3)       by deleting the word "commission" in the second paragraph of subsection (d) and substituting the word "Commission"; and

(4)       by deleting the third and fifth paragraphs of subsection (d).

Sec. 168.  G.S. 143-215.14 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "Regulations" and "regulations" each time they appear, including the catch line, and substituting the word "Rules" or "rules"; and

(2)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      In adopting rules for a capacity use area, the Commission shall consider the factors listed in G.S. 143-215.15(h)."

Sec. 169.  G.S. 143-215.15 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting that part of subsection (c) that precedes the colon in the second sentence to read:

"If sufficient evidence of a nonconsumptive use is not presented, the Commission may";