GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       by deleting the phrase "existing regulations of the Environmental Management Commission or" in the first sentence of the section and substituting the phrase "a rule adopted by the Commission, a regulation of";

(2)       by deleting the words "or pursuant to a" in the first sentence of the section and substituting the phrase ", or a"; and

(3)       by deleting the word "Secretary" in the third sentence of the section and substituting the word "Chairman".

Sec. 195.  G.S. 143-215.86(b) is amended in the last sentence by deleting the words "and regulations".

Sec. 196.  G.S. 143-215.90 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the phrase ", rule or regulation" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and substituting the words "or rule";

(2)       by rewriting the third sentence of subsection (b) to read:

"A person may contest an assessment of damages by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the damages.";

(3)       by deleting the words "On such" in the fourth sentence of subsection (b) and substituting the words "In a contested case"; and

(4)       by deleting the seventh, eighth, and ninth sentences of subsection (b) and substituting the following sentence to read: