GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 205.  G.S. 143-215.107 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption and publication of rules under this Article.";

(2)       by deleting subsections (d) and (e);

(3)       by deleting the word "regulations" the first time it appears in subsection (f); and

(4)       by deleting the phrase "air quality rules, regulations," each time it appears in subsection (f) and substituting the phrase "air quality rules,".

Sec. 206.  G.S. 143-215.108 is amended by rewriting the last two paragraphs of subsection (b) to read:

"The Commission shall act on a permit application as quickly as possible.  The Commission may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application and may require an applicant to submit plans, specifications, and other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the application.  If the Commission fails to act on an application for a permit within 90 days after the applicant submits all information required by the Commission, the application is considered to be approved.

A permit applicant or permittee who is dissatisfied with a decision of the commission may commence a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after the Commission notifies the applicant or permittee of its decision.  If the permit applicant or permittee does not file a petition within the required time, the Commission's decision on the application is final and is not subject to review."

Sec. 207.  G.S. 143-215.109 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "develop and adopt regulations establishing" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and substituting the words "by rule establish";