GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the permit applicant or permittee does not file a petition within the required time, the Commission's decision on the application is final and is not subject to review."

Sec. 207.  G.S. 143-215.109 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "develop and adopt regulations establishing" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and substituting the words "by rule establish";

(2)       by deleting the word "regulations" each time it appears and substituting the word "rules"; and

(3)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 208.  G.S. 143-215.110 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Procedure to Contest Certain Orders.  A special order that is issued without the consent of the person affected may be contested by that person by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after the order is issued.  If the person affected does not file a petition within the required time, the order is final and is not subject to review."; and

(2)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 209.  G.S. 143-215.111(2) is amended by deleting the words "and regulations".

Sec. 210.  G.S. 143-215.112 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "and regulations" each time they appear;