GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the penalty.  If a person fails to pay a penalty assessed against him, the Department shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection."

Sec. 198.  G.S. 143-215.92 is amended by deleting the words "regulation" and "regulations" and substituting the words "rule" and "rules" respectively.

Sec. 199.  G.S. 143-215.97 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143-215.97.  Rules.-The Secretary may adopt rules to implement this Part."

Sec. 200.  G.S. 143-215.98 is amended by deleting the words "or regulation".

Sec. 201.  G.S. 143-215.101 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the part of the section that precedes the colon in subdivision (1) to read:

"The Secretary has the power to:

(1)       Adopt rules implementing this Part.  Rules adopted under this Part may include the following matters"; and

(2)       by deleting subdivision (5).

Sec. 202.  G.S. 143-215.102 is amended by deleting the third, fourth, fifth, and sixth sentences and substituting the following sentences to read: