GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 185.  G.S. 143-215.62(d) is deleted.

Sec. 186.  G.S. 143-215.65 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "official regulations" each time they appear and substituting the word "rules"; and

(2)       by deleting the words "adequate regulations" in the last sentence of the section and substituting the word "rules".

Sec. 187.  G.S. 143-215.66 is amended in the second sentence by deleting the phrase "shall be reasonably required by the Environmental Management Commission, in its official regulations," and substituting the words "required by rule of the Commission".

Sec. 188.  G.S. 143-215.68 is repealed.

Sec. 189.  G.S. 143-215.69 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the word "regulations" in subsection (a) and substituting the word "rules";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Civil Penalties.  The Commission may assess a civil penalty against a person who violates this Part or a rule of the Commission implementing this Part.  The amount of the penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.6 and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.6 for assessing a civil penalty.";