GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who receives a proposed rule may send written comments on the proposed rule to the Commission within 30 days after receiving the proposed rule.  The Commission shall consider any comments received in determining whether to adopt the proposed rule.";

(3)       by deleting subsections (d) and (e); and

(4)       by rewriting subsection (f) to read:

"(f)      The Commission shall review its rules establishing guidelines for the coastal area at least every five years to determine whether changes in the rules are needed."

Sec. 135.  G.S. 113A-115(a) is amended by inserting a new sentence between the first and second sentences of the subsection to read:

"Hearings required by this section are in addition to the hearing required by Article 2 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 136. G.S. 113A-118(c) is amended by changing the comma following the word "agent" to a period and deleting the remainder of the subsection.