GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 40.  G.S. 143-451(a) is amended by rewriting that part of the subsection preceding the word "finds" to read:

"The Board may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license issued under this Part if it".

Sec. 41.  G.S. 143-447(a) is amended by deleting the first four sentences of the subsection and substituting the following sentence to read:

"The Board may order the summary suspension of the registration of a pesticide if it finds the suspension necessary to prevent an imminent hazard to the public, a nontarget organism, or a segment of the environment."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 143-456(a) is amended by rewriting that part of the subsection preceding the word "finds" to read:

"The Board may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license issued under this Part if it".

Sec. 43.  G.S. 143-458(a) is amended by rewriting that part of the subsection preceding the colon to read:

"The Board may adopt rules prescribing the method to be used in the application of pesticides and the times and places pesticides may be applied.