GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 45.  G.S.143-463 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143-463.  Adoption and publication of rules.-Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption of rules under this Article and the publication of those rules."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 143-464 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143-464.  Procedures concerning registration of pesticides.-A denial, suspension, or cancellation of a registration of a pesticide shall be made in accordance with the procedures in Chapter 150B of the General Statutes for denying, suspending, or canceling a license."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 115C-244(e) is rewritten to read:

"(e)      A decision of a local board under subsection (d) is final and, except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A person seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the county where the local board made its decision."

Sec. 48.  G.S. 115C-244(c) is amended by rewriting the second sentence of the subsection to read:

"Upon application, the principal shall assign a pupil to a school bus if the pupil is entitled to school bus transportation under this Article and the rules of the State Board of Education."

Sec. 49.  G.S. 115C-242(1), 115C-246(a) and (e), 115C-249(a) and (d), and 115C-253 are each amended by deleting the phrase "G.S. 115C-239 to 115C-246, 115C-248 to 115C-249, 115C-250(d), 115C-251 to 115C-254 and 115C-256 to 115C-261" and substituting the words "this Article".