GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       by deleting the words "or any regulations adopted by the Environmmental Management Commission implementing the provisions of" in the first sentence of subsection (c) and substituting the phrase ", or a rule implementing"; and

(6)       by deleting the word "Article" each time it appears in subsection (c) and substituting the word "Part".

Sec. 165.  G.S. 143-215.7 is amended by deleting the phrase "Article 13 of Chapter 130 of the General Statutes of North Carolina" and substituting the phrase "Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes".

Sec. 166.  G.S. 143-215.8A(f) is deleted.

Sec. 167.  G.S. 143-215.13 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the last sentence of (c)(3) and substituting the following sentence to read:  "A rule declaring an area to be a capacity use area shall delineate the boundaries of the area.";

(2)       by deleting (c)(7);

(3)       by deleting the word "commission" in the second paragraph of subsection (d) and substituting the word "Commission"; and

(4)       by deleting the third and fifth paragraphs of subsection (d).

Sec. 168.  G.S. 143-215.14 is amended as follows: