GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 214.  G.S. 143-254 is repealed.

Sec. 215.  G.S. 70-16 is amended by deleting the last sentence of the first paragraph.

Sec. 216.  G.S. 143-53 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "and regulations" each time they appear in the section, including the catch line;

(2)       by rewriting that part of the section preceding the colon to read:  "The Secretary of Administration may adopt rules governing the following";

(3)       by deleting subdivision (12); and

(4)       by deleting the second sentence of the second paragraph of the section.

Sec. 217.  G.S. 143-58, 143-60, 143-64.5, and 143-64.22 are each amended by deleting the words "and regulations" each place they appear, including the catch lines.

Sec. 218.  G.S. 143-64.2 is amended by rewriting subsections (b) and (c) to read:

"(b)      The State agency for surplus property may adopt rules necessary to carry out this Article.

(c)       The State agency for surplus property may appoint advisory boards or committees as needed to ensure that this Article and the rules adopted under this Article are consistent with federal law concerning surplus property."

Sec. 219.  G.S. 143-137(a) is amended by deleting the words "and Regulations" and "and regulations" from the subsection.

Sec. 220.  G.S. 143-341 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "and regulations" each place they appear;