GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 233.  G.S. 110-90 is amended in the first sentence by deleting the phrase ", rules and regulations" and substituting the words "and rules".

Sec. 234.  G.S. 110-91 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "and regulations to be" in subdivision (6); and

(2)       by deleting the words "and regulations" in subdivision (7).

Sec. 235.  G.S. 110-102.2 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the part of the section that precedes the colon to read: "For failure to comply with this Article, the Secretary may"; and

(2)       by deleting the last sentence of the section.

Sec. 236.  G.S. 110-103.1(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      A person who is assessed a penalty shall be notified of the penalty by registered or certified mail.  The notice shall state the reasons for the penalty.  If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection."

Sec. 237.  G.S. 110-104 is amended in the second sentence by deleting the words "and regulations".

Sec. 238.  G.S. 110-105(a) is amended by deleting the phrase ", rules and regulations" each time it appears and substituting the words "and rules".