GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the penalty.  If a person fails to pay a penalty assessed against him, the Department shall refer the  matter to the Attorney General for collection."

Sec. 203.  G.S. 143-215.105 is amended by deleting the words "and the definitions set forth" and substituting the phrase ", the definitions in G.S. 143-212, and the definitions".

Sec. 204.  G.S. 143-215.106 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143-215.106.  Administration of air quality program.-The Department shall administer the air quality program of the State."

Sec. 205.  G.S. 143-215.107 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption and publication of rules under this Article.";

(2)       by deleting subsections (d) and (e);

(3)       by deleting the word "regulations" the first time it appears in subsection (f); and