GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     by deleting the last three sentences of the second paragraph of subsection (f) and substituting the following sentence to read:

"A denial, suspension, or revocation of a certification of a local program shall be made only after notice and a public hearing.  If the failure of a local program to carry out this subsection creates an imminent hazard, the Commission may summarily revoke the certification of the local program.  Chapter 150B of the General Statutes does not apply to proceedings under this subsection."

Sec. 160.  G.S. 143-215.2 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Procedure to Contest Certain Orders.  A special order that is issued without the consent of the person affected may be contested by that person by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after the order is issued.  If the person affected does not file a petition within the required time, the order is final and is not subject to review."; and

(2)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 161.  G.S. 143-215.3 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the words "official regulations" in subdivision (a)(4) and substituting the word "rules";

(2)       by deleting the words "or regulations" in subdivision (a)(5);