GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption and publication of rules under this Article."; and

(2)       by deleting subsections (f) and (g).

Sec. 157.  G.S. 143-214.2(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      Unless permitted by a rule of the Commission, the discharge of wastes, including thermal discharges, to the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction are prohibited."

Sec. 158.  G.S. 143-215(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "shall be promulgated in its official regulations as provided in G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1) and" each place it appears.

Sec. 159.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the third, fourth, and fifth sentences of (c)(1) and substituting the following sentences to read:

"The Commission shall act on a permit application as quickly as possible.  The Commission may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application and may require an applicant to submit plans, specifications, and other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the application.";

(2)       by deleting the phrase ", pursuant to appropriate rules of procedure adopted by the Environmental Management Commission," in the first sentence of (c)(2)a.;

(3)       by deleting the phrase "through its official rules," in the third sentence of (c)(2)a.;