GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 36.  G.S. 106-549.55(d) is amended by rewriting the last two sentences of the subsection to read:

"A person who uses or proposes to use the marking, labeling, or container and who does not accept the determination of the Commissioner may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B-23.  If directed by the Commissioner, the marking, labeling, or container may not be used pending a final decision."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 106-549.64 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the phrase ", after opportunity for a hearing is accorded to the applicant for, or recipient of, such service,";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Proceedings concerning the refusal or withdrawal of inspection services shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A refusal or withdrawal of inspection services by the Commissioner shall continue in effect pending a final decision in a contested case unless the Commissioner orders otherwise."; and

(3)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 38.  G.S. 106-611 is rewritten to read: