GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by deleting the words "Department of Natural Resources and Community Development" and "North Carolina Department of Natural Resources and Community Development" and substituting the word "Department"; and

(3)       by deleting the words "Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development" and substituting the word "Secretary".

Sec. 155.  G.S. 143-215.77(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      'Commission' means the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission."

Sec. 156.  G.S. 143-214.1 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (e) to read:

"(e)      Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption and publication of rules under this Article."; and

(2)       by deleting subsections (f) and (g).

Sec. 157.  G.S. 143-214.2(c) is rewritten to read: