GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       by deleting the phrase ", after opportunity for a hearing is accorded to the applicant for, or recipient of, such service,";

(2)       by rewriting subsection (b) to read:

"(b)      Proceedings concerning the refusal or withdrawal of inspection services shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A refusal or withdrawal of inspection services by the Commissioner shall continue in effect pending a final decision in a contested case unless the Commissioner orders otherwise."; and

(3)       by deleting subsection (c).

Sec. 38.  G.S. 106-611 is rewritten to read:

"§ 106-611.  Procedure for denial, suspension, or revocation of license; effect of revocation.-(a)     A denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under this Article shall be made in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(b)       A license may not be suspended for more than one year.  A person whose license is revoked may not obtain another license under this Article until at least two years have elapsed from the date of the final decision revoking the license or, if the decision is appealed, from the date of the final judgment sustaining the revocation."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 143-442 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the last two sentences of subsection (d) and substituting the following sentence to read: