GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      The Department may adopt rules to implement this Article."

Sec. 129.  G.S. 113A-38(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "the provisions of Article 2, Chapter 40, of the General Statutes, as amended" and substituting the phrase "Article 3 of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes".

Sec. 130.  G.S. 113A-56(a) is amended by deleting the words "for the purpose of promulgating regulations" and substituting the words "to adopt rules".

Sec. 131.  G.S. 113A-57(3) is amended by deleting the words "adopted by regulation by" and substituting the words "specified by rule of".

Sec. 132.  G.S. 113A-88(d) is amended by deleting the words "and regulations".

Sec. 133.  G.S. 113A-103(10) is deleted.

Sec. 134.  G.S. 113A-107 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the last sentence of subsection (a);

(2)       by rewriting subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      The Commission shall mail proposed as well as adopted rules establishing guidelines for the coastal area to all cities, counties, and lead regional organizations within the area and to all State, private, federal, regional, and local agencies the Commission considers to have special expertise on the coastal area.  A person who receives a proposed rule may send written comments on the proposed rule to the Commission within 30 days after receiving the proposed rule.  The Commission shall consider any comments received in determining whether to adopt the proposed rule.";

(3)       by deleting subsections (d) and (e); and

(4)       by rewriting subsection (f) to read:

"(f)      The Commission shall review its rules establishing guidelines for the coastal area at least every five years to determine whether changes in the rules are needed."