GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(1)      Adopt rules necessary to administer this Article;

(1a)     Require State agencies, local inspection departments, and local governing bodies to submit reports and information about the employment, education, and training of Code-enforcement officials;".

Sec. 227.  G.S. 143-151.13 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the phrase "The Board shall provide by regulation that on and after July 1, 1979, no" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and substituting the word "No"; and

(2)       by deleting the words "by regulation" in subsections (b) and (d).

Sec. 228.  G.S. 143-151.17(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      A denial, suspension, or revocation of a certificate issued under this Article shall be made in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 229.  G.S. 143-151.19(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      The Board shall make copies of this Article and the rules adopted under this Article available to the public at a price determined by the Board."

Sec. 230.  G.S. 90A-22(b) is amended by deleting the words "before the Board on its" and substituting the words "on the Board's".