GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 41.  G.S. 143-447(a) is amended by deleting the first four sentences of the subsection and substituting the following sentence to read:

"The Board may order the summary suspension of the registration of a pesticide if it finds the suspension necessary to prevent an imminent hazard to the public, a nontarget organism, or a segment of the environment."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 143-456(a) is amended by rewriting that part of the subsection preceding the word "finds" to read:

"The Board may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license issued under this Part if it".

Sec. 43.  G.S. 143-458(a) is amended by rewriting that part of the subsection preceding the colon to read:

"The Board may adopt rules prescribing the method to be used in the application of pesticides and the times and places pesticides may be applied.  The Board may adopt rules restricting or prohibiting the sale and use of pesticides in designated areas during specified time periods.  In adopting rules under this subsection, the Board shall consider factors required to prevent damage or injury to the following by the drift or misapplication of pesticides".

Sec. 44.  G.S. 143-461(1) is amended in the first sentence by changing the colon following the word "Article" to a period and deleting the remainder of the sentence.

Sec. 45.  G.S.143-463 is rewritten to read: