GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "If the Board, with the advice of the Scientific Committee, finds that the plant should be added to or removed from a protected plant list the Board shall instigate rule-making procedures to add or remove the plant from the list."; and

(2)       by deleting subsections (e) and (f).

Sec. 32.  G.S. 106-406 is amended by deleting the third and fourth sentences of the last paragraph of that section and substituting the following sentence to read:

"If the Commissioner denies the application, the applicant may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 by filing a petition within 10 days after receiving notice of the denial."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 106-407.2 is amended by rewriting the first paragraph of that section to read:

"The Board of Agriculture may revoke a permit authorizing the operation of a public livestock market for a violation of this Article or a rule adopted under this Article."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 106-503 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph of the section to read: