GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 53-168(b) is amended in the second sentence by deleting the words "a hearing" and substituting the words "an informal hearing".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 53-188 is amended by deleting the last sentence of the section.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 53-206 is amended by deleting the last sentence of the section and substituting the following sentences to read:

"The hearing before the Commissioner shall be an informal hearing and shall be held with reasonable promptness.  The decision of the Commissioner may be appealed to the Banking Commission."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 105A-7(b) is amended by deleting the words "before the claimant agency".

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105A-8(a) is amended by rewriting the first two sentences of the subsection to read:

"A hearing on a contested claim, other than a claim of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, shall be conducted in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  A hearing on a contested claim of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina shall be conducted in accordance with administrative procedures approved by the Attorney General."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 115D-80 is rewritten to read:

"§ 115D-80.  Administrative Procedure Act applies.-As an agency of the State, the State Board of Community Colleges is subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.