GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       by deleting the phrase "General Statutes Chapter 40, Article 2, and all acts amendatory thereof" in subsection (e) and substituting the phrase "Article 3 of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes"; and

(3)       by deleting the references "153" and "160" in subsection (g) and substituting the references "153A" and "160A" respectively.

Sec. 182.  G.S. 143-215.44(e) is deleted.

Sec. 183.  G.S. 143-215.55 is amended in the last sentence by deleting the phrase "G.S. Chapter 40, Article 2, and all acts amendatory thereof" and substituting the phrase "Article 3 of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes".

Sec. 184.  G.S. 143-215.56 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the last two sentences of subsection (b) and substituting the following sentence to read:

"The Department shall send a copy of every rule adopted to implement this Part to the governing body of each local government in the State.";

(2)       by deleting the words "specified in the resolution" in the second sentence of subsection (d) and substituting the words "of a rule";

(3)       by deleting the words "such rules and regulations" in the second sentence of subsection (d) and substituting the words "the rule";