GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(g)      G.S. 113A-122 applies to an appeal of a permit decision under subsection (f).";

(7)       by deleting subsection (h); and

(8)       by rewriting the last sentence of subsection (k) to read:  "A notice to cease shall be served personally or by certified mail."

Sec. 106.  G.S. 113-306(a) is amended by deleting the phrase "Chapter 40" and substituting the phrase "Chapter 40A".

Sec. 107.  G.S. 113-307 is amended by deleting the word "regulations" the first, third, and fourth times it appears in the section and substituting the word "rules".

Sec. 108.  G.S. 113-315.29(8) is amended by deleting the phrase "its own bylaws, rules and regulations" and substituting the words "bylaws and rules".

Sec. 109.  G.S. 113-315.34 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      The Authority shall post copies of rules concerning traffic and parking at appropriate places on property of the Authority.  Violation of a rule concerning traffic or parking on property of the Authority is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to fifty dollars ($50.00), imprisonment for up to 30 days, or both."; and

(2)       by rewriting the second sentence of subsection (d) to read:

"Special policemen may arrest persons who violate State law or a rule adopted by the Authority."