GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "The Board of Agriculture may revoke a permit authorizing the operation of a public livestock market for a violation of this Article or a rule adopted under this Article."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 106-503 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph of the section to read:

"The Board of Agriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, may establish a schedule of rental rates for fair properties and specifications for the issuance of premiums so as to provide a State fair and other projects."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 106-549.21(e) is amended by rewriting the last two sentences of the section to read:

"A person who uses or proposes to use the marking, labeling, or container and who does not accept the determination of the Commissioner may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B-23.  If directed by the Commissioner, the marking, labeling, or container may not be used pending a final decision."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 106-549.55(d) is amended by rewriting the last two sentences of the subsection to read: