GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 28.  G.S. 106-65.29 is amended by deleting the last sentence of the section.

Sec. 29.  G.S. 106-65.32 is rewritten to read:

"§ 106-65.32.  Administrative Procedure Act applicable.-A denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, certified applicator card, or identification card under this Article shall be made in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Sec. 30.  G.S. 106-139 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (d) to read:

"(d)      Hearings authorized or required by G.S. 106-131 or G.S. 106-135 shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."; and

(2)       by deleting subsection (e).

Sec. 31.  G.S. 106-202.16 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting the last two sentences of subsection (d) to read:

"If the Board, with the advice of the Scientific Committee, finds that the plant should be added to or removed from a protected plant list the Board shall instigate rule-making procedures to add or remove the plant from the list."; and

(2)       by deleting subsections (e) and (f).

Sec. 32.  G.S. 106-406 is amended by deleting the third and fourth sentences of the last paragraph of that section and substituting the following sentence to read: