GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 106-611.  Procedure for denial, suspension, or revocation of license; effect of revocation.-(a)     A denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under this Article shall be made in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(b)       A license may not be suspended for more than one year.  A person whose license is revoked may not obtain another license under this Article until at least two years have elapsed from the date of the final decision revoking the license or, if the decision is appealed, from the date of the final judgment sustaining the revocation."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 143-442 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the last two sentences of subsection (d) and substituting the following sentence to read:

"The Board may suspend or cancel the registration of a pesticide when the pesticide or its labeling does not comply with this Part."; and

(2)       by changing the colon following the word "thereunder" in the first sentence of subsection (e) to a period and deleting the remainder of that sentence.

Sec. 40.  G.S. 143-451(a) is amended by rewriting that part of the subsection preceding the word "finds" to read: