GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       by rewriting the part of subsection (a) that precedes the colon to read:

"The responsible official or body shall deny an application for a permit upon finding";

(2)       by deleting the phrase "regulations, standards or" in the first sentence of subsection (c) and substituting the phrase "standards, or";

(3)       by deleting the phrase "regulations," in the second sentence of subsection (c); and

(4)       by deleting the words "varying such regulations" in the third sentence of subsection (c) and substituting the words "granting a variance".

Sec. 139.  G.S. 113A-121.1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 113A-121.1.  Administrative review of permit decisions.-(a)     An applicant for a minor or major development permit who is dissatisfied with the decision on his application may file a petition for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after the decision is made.  When a local official makes a decision to grant or deny a minor development permit and the Secretary is dissatisfied with the decision, the Secretary may file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the decision is made.

(b)       A person other than a permit applicant or the Secretary who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate.  A request for a determination of the appropriateness of a contested case hearing shall be made in writing and received by the Commission within 20 days after the disputed permit decision is made.  A determination of the appropriateness of a contested case shall be made within 15 days after a request for a determination is received and shall be based on whether the person seeking to commence a contested case:

(1)       Has alleged that the decision is contrary to a statute or rule;

(2)       Is directly affected by the decision; and

(3)       Has a substantial likelihood of prevailing in a contested case.

If the Commission determines a contested case is appropriate, the petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Commission makes its determination.  A determination that a person may not commence a contested case is a final agency decision and is subject to judicial review under Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(c)       A permit is suspended from the time a person seeks administrative review of the decision concerning the permit until the Commission determines that the person seeking the review cannot commence a contested case or the Commission makes a final decision in a contested case, as appropriate, and no action may be taken during that time that would be unlawful in the