GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       by deleting the phrase ", pursuant to Chapter 150A of the General Statutes," in the first sentence of (8)i.7a.; and

(4)       by deleting the phrase ", regulations," in (8)k.

Sec. 221.  G.S. 143B-14 is amended by deleting the reference "150A-11(c)(4)" and substituting the reference"150B-11(3)".

Sec. 222.  G.S. 58-262.20 is repealed.

Sec. 223.  G.S. 143-143.12(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      The Board may adopt rules to assure satisfaction of claims."

Sec. 224.  G.S. 143-151.8(2) and (3), 143-151.19(a), and 143-151.20(b) are amended by deleting the words "and regulations".

Sec. 225.  G.S. 143-151.8(4) and 143-151.13(d) are amended by deleting the word "regulations" and substituting the word "rules".

Sec. 226.  G.S. 143-151.12 is amended by deleting subdivision (1) and substituting the following subdivisions to read:

"(1)      Adopt rules necessary to administer this Article;

(1a)     Require State agencies, local inspection departments, and local governing bodies to submit reports and information about the employment, education, and training of Code-enforcement officials;".

Sec. 227.  G.S. 143-151.13 is amended as follows:

(1)       by deleting the phrase "The Board shall provide by regulation that on and after July 1, 1979, no" in the first sentence of subsection (a) and substituting the word "No"; and