GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "If the Commissioner denies the application, the applicant may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 by filing a petition within 10 days after receiving notice of the denial."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 106-407.2 is amended by rewriting the first paragraph of that section to read:

"The Board of Agriculture may revoke a permit authorizing the operation of a public livestock market for a violation of this Article or a rule adopted under this Article."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 106-503 is amended by rewriting the last paragraph of the section to read:

"The Board of Agriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, may establish a schedule of rental rates for fair properties and specifications for the issuance of premiums so as to provide a State fair and other projects."

Sec. 35.  G.S. 106-549.21(e) is amended by rewriting the last two sentences of the section to read: