GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       by deleting the words "Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development" and substituting the word "Secretary".

Sec. 155.  G.S. 143-215.77(2) is rewritten to read:

"(2)      'Commission' means the North Carolina Environmental Management Commission."

Sec. 156.  G.S. 143-214.1 is amended as follows:

(1)       by rewriting subsection (e) to read:

"(e)      Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the adoption and publication of rules under this Article."; and

(2)       by deleting subsections (f) and (g).

Sec. 157.  G.S. 143-214.2(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      Unless permitted by a rule of the Commission, the discharge of wastes, including thermal discharges, to the open waters of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction are prohibited."

Sec. 158.  G.S. 143-215(b) is amended by deleting the phrase "shall be promulgated in its official regulations as provided in G.S. 143-215.3(a)(1) and" each place it appears.

Sec. 159.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended as follows: