GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 85.  G.S. 58-634(b) is amended by deleting "issuance of the permanent license" and substituting therefor "an appointment by the sponsoring company".

Sec. 86.  G.S. 58-615(e)(1) is amended by substituting "or an adjuster" for ", adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser".

Sec. 87.  G.S. 58-614(f) is amended by inserting "G.S. 58-54.21 and" between "provided in" and "Article 36".

Sec. 88.  G.S. 58-620(c) is amended in the second sentence by inserting "or other employer" between "insurer" and "and".

Sec. 89.  G.S. 58-626 is amended in the section heading by inserting "; exceptions" immediately after "prohibited".

Sec. 90.  (a) G.S. 95-111.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The term 'waterslide' shall mean a stationary amusement device that provides a descending ride on a flowing water film through a trough or tube or on an inclined plane into a pool of water.  This term does not include devices where the vertical distance between the highest and the lowest points does not exceed 15 feet."

(b)       G.S. 95-111.12 is amended by adding one new subsection to read:

"(d)      Operators of waterslides, as defined in G.S. 95-111.3(h), shall notify the Commissioner of all incidences of personal injury involving the waterslides, as required by G.S. 95-111.10(a)."