GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Is serving an active sentence of at least one year for one of the multiple offenses described in sub-subdivision a., and

c.         Had not received an active sentence of a[t] least one year prior to being sentenced for the multiple offenses described in sub-subdivision a.

In computing the service requirements of subdivision (4) of this  subsection, credit shall be given for good time and gain time credit earned pursuant to G.S. 148-13. Nothing herein is intended to create or shall be construed to create a right or entitlement to community service parole in any prisoner."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1371 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The Parole Commission may terminate a prisoner's community service parole before the expiration of the term of imprisonment where doing so will not endanger the public, unduly depreciate the seriousness of the crime, or promote disrespect for the law."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-1380.2(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Community Service Parole. - Notwithstanding the provisions of any other subsection herein, certain prisoners specified herein shall be eligible for community service parole, in the discretion of the Parole Commission.