GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall adopt rules to implement the early intervention system, in cooperation with all other appropriate agencies."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 122C-146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-146. Fee for service.

The area authority and its contractual agencies shall prepare fee schedules for services and shall make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for costs in providing these services from individuals able to pay, including insurance and third-party payment. payment, except that individuals may not be charged for services involving multidisciplinary evaluations, intervention plan development, and case management services provided to eligible infants and toddlers and their families.  This exemption from charges does not exempt insurors or other third-party payors from being charged for payment for these services.  However, no individual may be refused services because of an inability to pay. All funds collected from fees from area authority operated services shall be used for the fiscal operation or capital improvements of the area authority's programs. The collection of fees by an area authority may not be used as justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue."

Sec. 5.  Article IX of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 14.  Handicapped Children, Ages Three to Five.

"§ 115C-146.1.  Definitions.

The term 'preschool handicapped children' means all handicapped children: