GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1028

SENATE BILL 1402

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT AND PAY ADVISORY COMMITTEE WITHIN EACH DEPARTMENT, AGENCY, AND INSTITUTION TO ENSURE THAT PERFORMANCE PAY INCREASES ARE MADE IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 126-7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Performance increases shall be based on performance appraisals of all employees conducted by each department, agency, and institution.  The State Personnel Commission, under the authority of G.S. 126-4(8), shall adopt policy and regulations for performance appraisal.  The policy and regulations shall include the following:

(1)       The performance appraisal system of each department, agency, or institution shall be designed and administered to ensure that performance increases are distributed fairly and reward only performance that exceeds performance requirements.

(2)       To be eligible to distribute its share of the performance increase allocation, a department, agency, or institution shall have an operative performance appraisal system which has been approved by the State Personnel Director.  The performance appraisal system adopted shall use a rating scale of at least five levels, with the top three levels qualifying for performance increases, and shall adhere to modern personnel management techniques and practices in common use in the public and private sectors.  Departments, agencies, and institutions with existing performance appraisal systems which use a rating scale which is not consistent with the five-level system described above shall have until July 1, 1991, to bring their systems into compliance with this subsection.

(3)       The State Personnel Director shall help departments, agencies, and institutions to establish and administer their performance appraisal systems and shall provide initial and ongoing training in performance appraisal and performance system administration.

(4)       An employee whose performance exceeds performance requirements shall receive a performance increase unless the employee's supervisor justifies in writing the decision not to award the performance increase.  An employee whose performance does not exceed performance requirements shall not receive a performance increase.