NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] against any local government which fails to adopt or enforce a water supply
watershed protection program as required by G.S. 143-214.5. No such
penalty shall be imposed against a local government until the Commission has
assumed the responsibility for administering and enforcing the local water
supply watershed protection program. Civil penalties shall be imposed pursuant
to a uniform schedule adopted by the Commission. The schedule of civil
penalties shall be based on acreage and other relevant cost factors and
shall be designed to recoup the costs of administration and enforcement."
Sec. 2. G.S. 143-215.6(b) is recodified as G.S. 143-215.6B and reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.6B. Enforcement procedures: criminal penalties.
(b) Criminal
Penalties. -
(4)(a) For purposes of this subsection,
section, the term 'person' shall mean, in addition to the definition
contained in G.S. 143-213, any responsible corporate or public officer or
employee; provided, however, that where a vote of the people is required to
effectuate the intent and purpose of this Article by a county, city, town, or
other political subdivision of the State, and the vote on the referendum is
against the means or machinery for carrying said intent and purpose into
effect, then, and only then, this subsection section shall not apply
to elected officials or to any responsible appointed officials or employees of
such county, city, town, or political subdivision.
(b) No proceeding shall be brought or continued under this section for or on account of a violation by any person who has previously been convicted of a federal violation based upon the same set of facts.
(c) In proving the defendant's possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used, including evidence that the defendant took affirmative steps to shield himself from relevant information. Consistent with the principles of common law, the subjective mental state of defendants may be inferred from their conduct.
(d) For the purposes of the felony provisions of this section, a person's state of mind shall not be found 'knowingly and willfully' or 'knowingly' if the conduct that is the subject of the prosecution is the result of any of the following occurrences or circumstances:
(1) A natural disaster or other act of God which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
(2) An act of third parties other than agents, employees, contractors, or subcontractors of the defendant.
(3) An act done in reliance on the written advice or emergency on-site direction of an employee of the Department. In emergencies, oral advice may be relied upon if written confirmation is delivered to the employee as soon as practicable after receiving and relying on the advice.