NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] County, or, in his discretion, in the superior court of the county in which the
violation occurred or may occur. Upon a determination by the court that the
alleged violation of the provisions of this Article or Article 21 of this
Chapter or the regulation of the Commission has occurred or is threatened, the
court shall grant the relief necessary to prevent or abate the violation or
threatened violation. Neither the institution of the action nor any of the
proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from any
penalty prescribed for violation of this Article or Article 21 of this Chapter."
Sec. 7. G.S. 143-215.91(a) and G.S. 143.91(c) are recodified as G.S. 143-215.88A and read as rewritten:
"§ 143.215.88A. Enforcement procedures: civil penalties.
(a) Civil Penalties. -Any
person who intentionally or negligently discharges oil or other hazardous
substances, or knowingly causes or permits the discharge of oil in violation of
this Part or fails to report a discharge as required by G.S. 143-215.85 or
who fails to comply with the requirements of G.S. 143-215.84(a) or orders
issued by the Commission as a result of violations thereof, shall incur, in
addition to any other penalty provided by law, a penalty in an amount not to
exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for every such violation, the amount to
be determined by the Commission after taking into consideration the gravity of
the violation, the previous record of the violator in complying or failing to
comply with the provisions of this Part as well as G.S. 143-215.1, the
amount expended by the violator in complying with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.84,
the estimated damages attributed to the violator under G.S. 143-215.90,
and such other considerations as the Commission deems appropriate. Every act or
omission which causes, aids or abets a violation of this section subsection
shall be considered a violation under the provisions of this section subsection
and subject to the penalty herein provided. The penalty herein provided for
shall become due and payable when the person incurring the penalty receives a
notice in writing from the Commission describing the violation with reasonable
particularity and advising such person that the penalty is due. A person may
contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under
G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the penalty. If a person
fails to pay a penalty assessed against him, the Department shall refer the
matter to the Attorney General for collection. Notification received pursuant
to this subsection or information obtained by the exploitation of such