NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The defendant may establish an affirmative defense under this subdivision by a preponderance of the evidence.
(j) Any person convicted of an offense under subsection (f), (g), or (h) of this section following a previous conviction under this section shall be subject to a fine, or imprisonment, or both, not exceeding twice the amount of the fine, or twice the term of imprisonment provided in the subsection under which the second or subsequent conviction occurs."
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-215.69(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Civil Penalties. -
The Commission may assess a civil penalty against a person who violates this
Part or a rule of the Commission implementing this Part. The amount of the
penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.6 143-215.6A
and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.6
143-215.6A for assessing a civil penalty."
Sec. 11. G.S. 113-60.29 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113-60.29. Penalties.
Any person violating the provisions of this Article or of any
permit issued under the authority of this Article shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than fifty dollars