GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each monitoring system shall include the collection of water or air quality data as appropriate from such locations, in such detail, and with such frequency as required by rule of the Commission for evaluating the efficiency of treatment facilities or air-cleaning devices and the effects of the discharges or emissions upon the waters and air resources of the State."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143-215.67(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No person subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.1 G.S. 143-215.1, 143-215.108, or 143-215.109 shall willfully cause or allow the discharge of any wastes or air contaminants to a waste-disposal system or air-cleaning device in excess of the capacity of the disposal system or cleaning device or any wastes or air contaminants which the disposal system or cleaning device cannot adequately treat.

(b)       The Commission may authorize a unit of government subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.67(a) to accept additional wastes to its waste-disposal system upon a finding by the Commission (i) that the unit of government has secured a grant or has otherwise secured financing for planning, design, or construction of a new or improved waste disposal system which will adequately treat the additional waste, and (ii) the additional waste will not result in any significant degradation in the quality of the waters ultimately receiving such discharge. The Commission may impose such conditions on permits issued under G.S. 143-215.1 as it deems necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection, including conditions on the size, character, and number of additional dischargers. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to authorize a unit of government to violate water quality standards, effluent limitations or the terms of any order or permit issued under Part 1 of this Article nor does anything herein preclude the Commission from enforcing by appropriate means the provisions of Part 1 of this Article."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.112(a) reads as rewritten: