GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that the powers and duties of the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development be construed so as to enable the Department and the Commission to qualify to administer federally mandated programs of environmental management and to qualify to accept and administer funds from the federal government for such programs."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-213 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-213.  Definitions applicable to Part Article.

Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Part Article and Articles 21A and 21B of this Chapter are defined as follows:

(1)       The term 'air cleaning device' means any method, process or equipment which removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.

(2)       The term 'air contaminant' means particulate matter, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, or vapor or any combination thereof.

(3)       The term 'air contamination' means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants which contribute to a condition of air pollution.

(4)       The term 'air contamination source' means any source at, from, or by reason of which there is emitted into the atmosphere any air contaminant.

(5)       The term 'air pollution' shall mean the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in such quantities and duration as is or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare, to animal or plant life or to property or that interferes with the enjoyment of life or property.

(9)       Whenever reference is made in this Article to the 'discharge of waste,' it shall be interpreted to include the discharge of waste into any unified sewerage system or arrangement for sewage disposal, which system or arrangement in turn discharges the waste into the waters of the State.

(10)     The term 'disposal system' means a system for disposing of waste, and including sewer systems and treatment works.

(12)     The term 'emission' means a release into the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants.

(13)     The term 'outlet' means the terminus of a sewer system, or the point of emergence of any waste or the effluent therefrom, into the waters of the State.

(15)     The term 'sewer system' means pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, and force mains, and all other construction, devices, and appliances appurtenant thereto, used for conducting wastes to a point of ultimate disposal.