GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may impose such conditions on permits issued under G.S. 143-215.1 as it deems necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection, including conditions on the size, character, and number of additional dischargers. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to authorize a unit of government to violate water quality standards, effluent limitations or the terms of any order or permit issued under Part 1 of this Article nor does anything herein preclude the Commission from enforcing by appropriate means the provisions of Part 1 of this Article."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-215.112(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission is authorized and directed to review and have general oversight and supervision over all existing or proposed local air pollution control programs and to this end shall review and certify such programs as being adequate to meet the requirements of this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter  and any applicable standards and rules adopted pursuant thereto. The Commission shall certify any local program which:

(1)       Provides by ordinance or local law for requirements compatible with those imposed by the provisions of this Article and Article 21, 21 of this Chapter, and the standards and rules issued pursuant thereto; provided, however, the Commission upon request of a municipality or other local unit may grant special permission for the governing body of such unit to adopt a particular class of air contaminant regulations which would result in more effective air pollution control than applicable standards or rules promulgated by the Commission;

(2)       Provides for the adequate enforcement of such requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process;

(3)       Provides for an adequate administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its programs; and

(4)       Is approved by the Commission as adequate to meet the requirements of this Article and any applicable rules pursuant thereto."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 143-215.114 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.114.  Enforcement procedures.

(a)       Civil Penalties.

(1)       A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed against any person who:

a.