GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] plan or an officer-employee stock purchase plan which has been fixed.
Provided, any stock option plan for the benefit of officers, directors, and
employees or any stock purchase plan for the benefit of officers and employees
shall not be effective until adopted by the board of directors of the bank
and approved by the holders of at least two thirds two-thirds of
the particular class or classes of stock entitled to vote on such proposal and
by the Commissioner of Banks. In no event shall the option to purchase
such shares be for a consideration less than the par value thereof."
Sec. 7. G.S. 53-62 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-62.
Establishment of branches; tellers' windows limited service
facilities; and off-premises customer-bank communications terminals.
(a) The word 'capital' as used in this section means capital stock and unimpaired surplus.
(b) Any A bank
doing business under this Chapter may establish branches or teller's windows
in the cities or towns in which they are located, or elsewhere, limited
service facilities within this State after having first obtained the
written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which approval may be given or
withheld by the Commissioner of Banks, in his discretion. The Commissioner of
Banks, in exercising such discretion, shall take into account, but not by way
of limitation, such factors as the financial history and condition of the
applicant bank, the adequacy of its capital structure, its future earnings
prospects, and the general character of its management. Such approval shall not
be given until he shall find (i) that the establishment of such branch or teller's
window limited service facility will meet the needs and promote the
convenience of the community to be served by the bank, and (ii) that the
probable volume of business and reasonable public demand in such community are
sufficient to assure and maintain the solvency of said branch or teller's
window limited service facility and of the existing bank or banks in
said community.
(c)
(1) Such A branch banks
or limited service facility of a bank shall be operated as branches
a branch or office of and under the name of the parent bank,
and under the control and direction of the board of directors and executive
officers of said parent the bank. The board of directors of the parent
bank shall elect a cashier or such other officers as may be
required to properly conduct the business of such branch: Provided, that the
of any branch or limited service facility.
(2) The Commissioner
of Banks shall not authorize the establishment of any a branch until
he is satisfied that the applicant bank has sufficient capital to maintain a