GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not to exceed 30 days for any bank to transmit the reports heretofore required
whenever in his judgment such extension is necessary; and in a form prescribed
by the Commissioner of Banks; a summary of such report shall be published in a
newspaper published in the place where the bank is located, or if there is
no newspaper in the place, then in the nearest one published thereto in the
county in which such bank is established. Proof of such publication shall be
furnished the Commissioner of Banks in such form as may be prescribed by
him."
Sec. 16. G.S. 53-108 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-108. List
of stockholders shareholders of record to be kept.
Every bank doing business under this Chapter shall at all
times keep a correct list of its shareholders of record of the names
of all its stockholders and whenever called upon by the Commissioner of
Banks or his duly authorized agent, make available for examination a correct
list of all its stockholders, the resident shareholders of record,
the address of each, and the number of shares held by each. Whenever the
word 'stockholders' 'shareholders' is used in this section, the
same shall be deemed to include, to the extent available, stockholders shareholders
of any corporations which own ten percent (10%) or more of the capital
stock of any bank doing business under this Chapter or a lesser amount when
required by the Commissioner."
Sec. 17. G.S. 53-128 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-128. Willfully and maliciously making derogatory reports.