GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] operating on a six-day week basis, may, in addition to the above-named
legal banking holidays, observe all other as legal public
holidays designated by G.S. 103-4. Martin Luther King Jr.'s Birthday,
the third Monday of January, and Veterans Day, November 11.
(b1) When a legal public holiday falls on a Friday, a bank as defined in subsection (a) may close the Saturday and Sunday immediately following such holiday, and when a legal holiday falls on a Monday, a bank as defined in subsection (a) may close the Saturday and Sunday immediately preceding such holiday."
Sec. 12. G.S. 53-77.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Whenever the
Commissioner of Banks is of the opinion that an emergency exists, or is
impending, in this State or in any part or parts of this State, he may
authorize banks located in the affected area or areas to close any or all of
their offices. In addition, if the Commissioner is of the opinion that an
emergency exists, or is impending, which affects, or may affect, a particular
bank or banks, or a particular office or offices thereof, but not banks located
in the area generally, he may authorize the particular bank or banks, or
office or offices so affected, to close. In addition, the Commissioner
of Banks may in the interest of national defense authorize any bank, or any of
its offices, to open or close, for the transaction of business. The office
or offices so closed shall remain closed until the Commissioner declares that
the emergency has ended, or until such earlier time as the officers of the bank
determine that one or more offices, theretofore previously closed
because of the emergency, should reopen, and, in either event, for such further
time thereafter as may reasonably be required to reopen.
In the event communications systems should be so disrupted as to make it impossible or impractical for a bank official to communicate with the Commissioner of Banks, the bank officer or manager or other person in charge of any such bank or branch bank may close said office without prior approval of the Commissioner of Banks provided he gives prompt notice thereof to the Commissioner as soon as communications have been restored."
Sec. 13. G.S. 53-78 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-78. Appointment of executive and loan committees by directors.
The board of directors shall appoint an executive committee
or committees, each of which shall be composed of at least three of its members