GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 225

HOUSE BILL 600

 

AN ACT TO REFINE THE OUTPATIENT COMMITMENT CRITERIA FOR PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 122C-271 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the respondent has been held in a 24-hour facility pending the district court hearing, the court may make one of the following dispositions:

(1)       If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill; that he is capable of surviving safely in the community with available supervision from family, friends, or others; that based on respondent's treatment psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11); and that the respondent's current mental status or the nature of his illness limits or negates his ability to make an informed decision voluntarily to seek or comply with recommended treatment, it may order outpatient commitment for a period not in excess of 90 days. If the commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the respondent's being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding, the commitment order shall so show.

(2)       If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and is dangerous to himself or others or is mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others, it may order inpatient commitment at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252 for a period not in excess of 90 days. However, an individual who is mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others may not be committed to a State, area or private facility for the mentally retarded. An individual who is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others may also be committed to a combination of inpatient and outpatient commitment at both a 24-hour facility and an outpatient treatment physician or center for a period not in excess of 90 days.