GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided that in criminal cases any law-enforcement officer authorized to make arrests and employed by employee of a local law-enforcement agency may effect service of a subpoena for the attendance of witnesses by telephone communication with the person named. However, in the case of a witness served by telephone communication pursuant to this section, neither an order to show cause nor an order for arrest shall be issued until such person has been served personally with the written subpoena."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-301.  Criminal process generally.

(a)       Formal Requirements. -

(1)       A record of each criminal process issued in the trial division of the General Court of Justice must be maintained in the office of the clerk.

(2)       Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed and dated by the justice, judge, magistrate, or clerk who issues  it. The citation must be signed and dated by the law-enforcement officer who issues it.

(b)       To Whom Directed. - Warrants for arrest and orders for arrest must be directed to a particular officer, a class of officers,  or a combination thereof, having authority and territorial jurisdiction to execute the process. A criminal summons must be directed to the person summoned to appear and must be delivered to and may be served by any law-enforcement officer having authority and territorial jurisdiction to make an arrest for the offense charged. charged, except that in those instances where the defendant is called into a law-enforcement agency to receive a summons, any employee so designated by the agency's chief executive officer may serve a criminal summons at the agency's office.  The citation must be directed to the person cited to appear.

(c)       Service. -

(1)       A law-enforcement officer or other employee designated as provided in subsection (b) receiving criminal process for service or execution must note thereon the date of its receipt. Upon execution or service, a copy of the process must be delivered to the person arrested or served.

(2)       A corporation may be served with criminal summons as provided in G.S. 15A-773.

(d)       Return. -

(1)       The officer or other employee designated as provided in subsection (b) who serves or executes criminal process must enter the date of the service or execution on the process and return it to the clerk of court in the county in which issued.