GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 377

SENATE BILL 799

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT NOTICE OF APPEAL TO THE APPELLATE DIVISION SHALL BE GIVEN AS PROVIDED IN THE RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE APPELLATE RULES STUDY COMMITTEE OF THE NORTH CAROLINA BAR ASSOCIATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-279 is repealed.

Sec. 2. Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 1-279.1. Manner and time for giving notice of appeal to appellate division in civil actions and in special proceedings.

Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil action or in a special proceeding may take appeal by giving notice of appeal within the time, in the manner, and with the effect provided in the rules of appellate procedure."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 1A-1, Rule 62(a) reads as rewritten: