GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the further intent of the General Assembly that the Department of Human Resources, within available resources and pursuant to its duties under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001-3057g, ensure that the quality of care and life for these residents is maintained, that necessary reports are made, and that, when necessary, corrective action is taken at the Department level.

"§ 143B-181.16.  Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program/Office; definition.

Unless the content clearly requires otherwise, as used in this Article:

(1)       'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing facility and intermediate care facility as defined in G.S. 131A-(4) or any domiciliary home as defined in G.S. 131D-20(2).

(2)       'Resident' means any person who is receiving treatment or care in any long-term care facility.

(3)       'State Ombudsman' means the State Ombudsman as defined by the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, who carries out the duties and functions established by this Article.

(4)       'Regional Ombudsman' means a person employed by an Area Agency on Aging to carry out the functions of the Regional Ombudsman Office established by this Article.

"§ 143B-181.17.  Office of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program/Office; establishment.

The Secretary of Department of Human Resources shall establish and maintain the Office of State Long-Term Ombudsman in the Division of Aging.