GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Production of shellfish with a sales value in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per acre per year shall constitute commercial production.  Demonstration or research aquaculture development projects shall be exempt for the rental rate in subsection (d) of this section unless commercial production occurs as a result of the project."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 113-202(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Marine Fisheries Commission may delete any part of an area proposed for lease or may condition a lease to protect the public interest with respect to the factors enumerated in subsection (a) of this section. The Marine Fisheries Commission may not grant a new lease in an area heavily used for recreational purposes. To the extent required by demonstration or research aquaculture development projects, the Marine Fisheries Commission may amend existing leases and issue leases that authorize use of the bottom and the water column, notwithstanding the factors enumerated in subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-206(a1) reads as rewritten: