GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Marine Fisheries Commission may not grant a new lease in an area heavily used for recreational purposes. To the extent required by demonstration or research aquaculture development projects, the Marine Fisheries Commission may amend existing leases and issue leases that authorize use of the bottom and the water column, notwithstanding the factors enumerated in subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-206(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    If a claim is based on an oyster or other shellfish grant or a perpetual franchise for shellfish cultivation, the Marine Fisheries Commission, upon the recommendation of the Secretary, may, to resolve the claim, grant a shellfish lease to the claimant for part or all of the area claimed.  If a claim of exclusive shellfishing rights was registered based upon a conveyance by the Literary Fund, the North Carolina Literary Board or the State Board of Education, and the claimant shows that the area had been cultivated by the claimant or his predecessor in title for the seven-year period prior to registration of the claim, the Marine Fisheries Commission, upon recommendation of the Secretary, may, to resolve the claim, grant a shellfish lease to the claimant for all or part of the area claimed, not to exceed ten acres.  A shellfish lease granted under this subsection is subject to the restrictions imposed on shellfish leases in G.S. 113-202, except the prohibition against leasing an area that contains a natural shellfish bed in G.S. 113-202(a)(2).  This restriction is waived because, due to the cultivation efforts of the claimant, the area is likely to contain a natural shellfish bed."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of June, 1989.