GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 45-67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-67. Definition.

As used in this Article, 'security instrument' means a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument relating to real property securing an obligation or obligations to a person, firm, or corporation specifically named in such instrument, as distinguished from being included in a class of security holders referred to therein, instrument for the payment of money."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 45-68 reads as rewritten:

"§ 45-68. Requirements.

A security instrument, otherwise valid, shall secure future obligations which may from time to time be incurred thereunder so as to give priority thereto as provided in G.S. 45-70, if:

(1)       Such security instrument shows: