GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 507

HOUSE BILL 334

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE STATE FAIR HOUSING ACT BY EXTENDING PROTECTION TO THE HANDICAPPED AND FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 41A-3 is amended by adding three new subdivisions to read:

"(1a)    'Covered multifamily dwellings' means:

a.         A building, including all units and common use areas, in which there are four or more units if the building has one or more elevators; or

b.         Ground floor units and ground floor common use areas in a building with four or more units.

(1b)     'Familial status' means one or more persons who have not attained the age of 18 years being domiciled with:

a.         A parent or another person having legal custody of the person or persons; or

b.         The designee of the parent or other person having custody, provided the designee has the written permission of the parent or other person.

The protections against discrimination on the basis of familial status shall apply to any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any person who has not attained the age of 18 years.

(3a)     'Handicapping condition' means (i) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of a person's major life activities, (ii) a record of having such an impairment, or (iii) being regarded as having such an impairment. Handicapping condition does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802, the Controlled Substances Act.  The protections against discrimination on the basis of handicapping condition shall apply to a buyer or renter of a dwelling, a person residing in or intending to reside in the dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available, or any person associated with the buyer or renter."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 41A-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 41A-4.  Unlawful discriminatory housing practices.