GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10)     In any case, that the proposed development would contribute to cumulative effects that would be inconsistent with the guidelines set forth in subdivisions (1) through (9).  Cumulative effects are impacts attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available for development in the vicinity."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Commission's Power as to Permits. - The Commission shall act on all permits so as to prevent, so far as reasonably possible, considering relevant standards under State and federal laws, any significant increase in pollution of the waters of the State from any new or enlarged sources.   The Commission shall also act on all permits so as to prevent violation of water quality standards due to the cumulative effects of permit decisions.  Cumulative effects are impacts attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available for development in the vicinity.  All permit decisions shall require that the practicable waste treatment and disposal alternative with the least adverse impact on the environment be utilized.

The Commission shall have the power:

(1)       To grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article;

(1a)     To require that an applicant satisfy the Commission that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation if the applicant is a corporation:

a.         Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required under subsection (a); and

b.         Has substantially complied with the effluent standards and limitations and waste management treatment practices applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with other federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment;

(3)       To modify or revoke any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected.

No permit shall be denied and no condition shall be attached to the permit, except when the Commission finds such denial or such conditions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article."

Sec. 2.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1989, and shall apply to permits issued on or after that date.