GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 51

HOUSE BILL 36

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE THAT CUMULATIVE IMPACT BE CONSIDERED PRIOR TO ISSUING CAMA WATER POLLUTION CONTROL PERMITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113A-120(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The responsible official or body shall deny an application for a permit upon finding:

(1)       In the case of coastal wetlands, that the development would contravene an order that has been or could be issued pursuant to G.S. 113-230.

(2)       In the case of estuarine waters, that a permit for the development would be denied pursuant to G.S. 113-229(e).

(3)       In the case of a renewable resource area, that the development will result in loss or significant reduction of continued long-range productivity that would jeopardize one or more of the water, food or fiber requirements of more than local concern identified in paragraphs a to c of subsection (b)(3) of G.S. 113A-113.

(4)       In the case of a fragile or historic area, or other area containing environmental or natural resources of more than local significance, that the development will result in major or irreversible damage to one or more of the historic, cultural, scientific, environmental or scenic values or natural systems identified in paragraphs a to h of subsection (b)(4) of G.S. 113A-113.

(5)       In the case of areas covered by G.S. 113A-113(b)(5), that the development will jeopardize the public rights or interests specified in said subdivision.

(6)       In the case of natural hazard areas, that the development would occur in one or more of the areas identified in paragraphs a to e of subsection (b)(6) [of G.S. 113A-113] in such a manner as to unreasonably endanger life or property.

(7)       In the case of areas which are or may be impacted by key facilities, that the development is inconsistent with the State guidelines or the local land-use plans, or would contravene any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) to (6) of this subsection.

(8)       In any case, that the development is inconsistent with the State guidelines or the local land-use plans.

(9)       In any case, that considering engineering requirements and all economic costs there is a practicable alternative that would accomplish the overall project purposes with less adverse impact on the public resources.