GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 523

SENATE BILL 265

 

AN ACT CONCERNING RECORDING OF INSTRUMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 161-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 130-40 or G.S. 161-11.1, all fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the county general fund. In the performance of his duties, the register of deeds shall collect the following fees which shall be uniform throughout the State:

(1)       Instruments in General. - For registering or filing any instrument for which no other provision is made by this section, whether written, printed, or typewritten, the fee shall be five dollars ($5.00) for the first page, which page shall not exceed 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches, plus two dollars ($2.00), for each additional page or fraction thereof. A page exceeding 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches shall be considered two pages.

If When a document is presented for registration, or filing, registration that consists of two or more instruments and the first page of the document shows the title of each instrument contained in the document, multiple instruments, the fee shall be ten dollars ($10.00) for each additional instrument.  The register of deeds shall not be required to index any instrument that is a part of a document containing multiple instruments unless the title of that instrument is shown on the first page of the document.  A document consists of multiple instruments when it contains two or more instruments with different legal consequences or intent, each of which could be registered or filed alone. is separately executed and acknowledged and could be recorded alone.

(2)       Marriage Licenses. - For issuing a license - twenty dollars ($20.00); for issuing a delayed certificate with one certified copy - five dollars ($5.00); and for a proceeding for correction of names in application, license or certificate, with one certified copy - five dollars ($5.00).

(3)       Plats. - For each original or revised plat recorded - nineteen dollars ($19.00); for furnishing a certified copy of a plat - three dollars ($3.00).