GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 585

HOUSE BILL 674

 

AN ACT TO CHANGE THE NAME OF TEACHER AIDES TO TEACHER ASSISTANTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-12(16) reads as rewritten: 

"(16)   Power with Regard to Salary Schedules.

a.         Support personnel refers to all public school employees who are not required by statute or regulation to be certified in order to be employed. The State Board of Education is authorized and empowered to adopt all necessary rules for full implementation of all schedules to the extent that State funds are made available for support personnel.

b.         Salary schedules for the following public school support personnel shall be adopted by the State Board of Education: school finance officer, office support personnel, property and cost clerks, aides, teacher assistants, maintenance supervisors, custodial personnel, and transportation personnel. The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the  salary schedule of the State Personnel Commission."

Sec. 2. G.S. 115C-47(31) reads as rewritten:

"(31)   Local boards of education shall determine the hours of employment for teacher aides. assistants.