GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Salary schedules for the following public school support personnel shall be adopted by the State Board of Education: school finance officer, office support personnel, property and cost clerks, aides, teacher assistants, maintenance supervisors, custodial personnel, and transportation personnel. The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the  salary schedule of the State Personnel Commission."

Sec. 2. G.S. 115C-47(31) reads as rewritten:

"(31)   Local boards of education shall determine the hours of employment for teacher aides. assistants. The Legislative Commission of Salary Schedules for Public School Employees shall include in its report to the General Assembly recommendations regarding hours of employment for teacher aides assistants and other employees."

Sec. 3. G.S. 115C-110(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Board shall adopt rules or regulations covering: