GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the  salary schedule of the State Personnel Commission."

Sec. 2. G.S. 115C-47(31) reads as rewritten:

"(31)   Local boards of education shall determine the hours of employment for teacher aides. assistants. The Legislative Commission of Salary Schedules for Public School Employees shall include in its report to the General Assembly recommendations regarding hours of employment for teacher aides assistants and other employees."

Sec. 3. G.S. 115C-110(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Board shall adopt rules or regulations covering:

(1)       The qualifications of and standards for certification of teachers, aides, teacher assistants, speech clinicians, school psychologists, and others involved in the education and training of children with special needs;

(2)       Minimum standards for the individualized educational program for all children with special needs other than for the academically gifted and the pregnant children, and for the group educational program for the academically gifted children and the educational program for the pregnant children, who receive special education and related services; and

(3)       Such other rules or regulations as may be necessary or appropriate for carrying out the purposes of this Article. Representatives from the Departments of Human Resources and Correction shall be involved in the development of the standards outlined under this subsection."

Sec. 4. G.S. 115C-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-307.  Duties of teachers.