GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Such other rules or regulations as may be necessary or appropriate for carrying out the purposes of this Article. Representatives from the Departments of Human Resources and Correction shall be involved in the development of the standards outlined under this subsection."

Sec. 4. G.S. 115C-307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-307.  Duties of teachers.

(a)       To Maintain Order and Discipline. - It shall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, teacher aides and assistants and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of the school program by the principal or supervising teacher, to maintain good order and discipline in their respective schools.

(b)       To Provide for General Well-Being of Students. - It shall be the duty of all teachers, including student teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, teacher aides and assistants and teacher assistants when given authority over some part of the school program by the principal or supervising teacher, to encourage temperance, morality, industry, and neatness; to promote the health of all pupils, especially of children in the first three grades, by providing frequent periods of recreation, to supervise the play activities during recess, and to encourage wholesome exercises for all children.

(c)       To Provide Some Medical Care to Students. - It is within the scope of duty of teachers, including substitute teachers, teacher aides, assistants, student teachers or any other public school employee when given such authority by the board of education or its designee, (i) to administer any drugs or medication prescribed by a doctor upon written request of the parents, (ii) to give emergency health care when reasonably apparent circumstances indicate that any delay would seriously worsen the physical condition or endanger the life of the pupil, and (iii) to perform any other first aid or life saving techniques in which the employee has been trained in a program approved by the State Board of Education: Provided, that no one shall be required to administer drugs or medication or attend life saving techniques programs.