GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 115C-390 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-390.  School personnel may use reasonable force.

Principals, teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, teacher aides and assistants and teacher assistants and student teachers in the public schools of this State may use reasonable force in the exercise of lawful authority to restrain or correct pupils and maintain order. No local board of education shall promulgate or continue in effect a rule, regulation or bylaw which prohibits the use of such force as is specified in this section."

Sec. 7. G.S. 115C-391(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Local boards of education shall adopt policies not inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitutions of the United States and North Carolina, governing the conduct of students and establishing procedures to be followed by school officials in suspending or expelling any student, or in disciplining any student if the offensive behavior could result in suspension, expulsion, or the administration of corporal punishment.  The policies that shall be adopted for the administration of corporal punishment shall include at a minimum the following conditions:

(1)       Corporal punishment shall not be administered in a classroom with other children present;

(2)       The student body shall be informed beforehand what general types of misconduct could result in corporal punishment;

(3)       Only a teacher, substitute teacher, principal, or assistant principal may administer corporal punishment and may do so only in the presence of a principal, assistant principal, teacher, substitute teacher, teacher aide or assistant, teacher assistant, or student teacher, who shall be informed beforehand and in the student's presence of the reason for the punishment; and

(4)       An appropriate school official shall provide the child's parent or guardian with notification that corporal punishment has been administered, and upon request, the official who administered the corporal punishment shall provide the child's parent or guardian a written explanation of the reasons and the name of the second school official who was present.

The board shall publish all the policies mandated by this subsection and make them available to each student and his parent or guardian at the beginning of each school year.  Notwithstanding any policy adopted pursuant to this section, school personnel may use reasonable force, including corporal punishment, to control behavior or to remove a person from the scene in those situations when necessary:

(1)       To quell a disturbance threatening injury to others;