GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no such local confinement facility is available, then any such judge may order the prisoner transferred to such camp or facility as the proper authorities of the Department of Correction shall designate, notwithstanding that the term of imprisonment of the prisoner is 180 days or less.  In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to any such camp or facility."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-230.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Non-eligible for unit - If the sentencing judge finds that the misdemeanant does not meet the eligibility criteria set forth in G.S. 135A-230.3(a)(1)b., but is otherwise eligible for placement in the unit, then the Sheriff may transfer the misdemeanant from the local confinement facility to the unit if the misdemeanant meets the eligibility criteria at a later date.  The Sheriff may also transfer prisoners who were placed in the unit pursuant to G.S. 148-32.1(b) to the local confinement facility when space becomes available."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-230.5(a) reads as rewritten: