GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)    Non-eligible for unit - If the sentencing judge finds that the misdemeanant does not meet the eligibility criteria set forth in G.S. 135A-230.3(a)(1)b., but is otherwise eligible for placement in the unit, then the Sheriff may transfer the misdemeanant from the local confinement facility to the unit if the misdemeanant meets the eligibility criteria at a later date.  The Sheriff may also transfer prisoners who were placed in the unit pursuant to G.S. 148-32.1(b) to the local confinement facility when space becomes available."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 153A-230.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If a county is operating a satellite jail/work release unit prior to the enactment of this act, the county may apply to the Office of State Budget and Management for grant funds to recover any verifiable construction or renovation costs for those units and for improvement funds except that the total for reimbursement and improvement shall not exceed one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000).  Any county accepting such a grant or any other State monies for county satellite jails must agree to all of the basic requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.2 and G.S. 153A-230.3."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15A-1352(a) reads as rewritten: