GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  G.S. 153A-230.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Eligibility for Unit. - The following rules shall govern which misdemeanants are housed in a satellite jail/work release unit:

(1)       Any convicted misdemeanant who:

a.         Receives an active sentence in the county or group of counties operating the unit,

b.         Is employed in the area or can otherwise earn his keep by working at the unit on maintenance and other jobs related to upkeep and operation of the unit or by assignment to community service work, and

c.         Consents to placement in the unit under these conditions, shall not be sent to the State prison system except by written findings of the sentencing judge that the misdemeanant is violent or otherwise a threat to the public and therefore unsuitable for confinement in the unit.

(2)       The County shall offer work release programs to both male and female misdemeanants, through local facilities for both, or through a contractual agreement with another entity for either, provided that such arrangement is in reasonable proximity to the misdemeanant's workplace.

(3)       The sentencing judge shall make a finding of fact as to whether the misdemeanant is qualified for occupancy in the unit pursuant to G.S. 15A-1352(a).  If the sentencing judge determines that the misdemeanant is qualified for occupancy in the unit and the misdemeanant meets the requirements of subdivision (1), then the judge custodian of the local confinement facility may transfer order the misdemeanant to be placed in the unit.  If at any time either prior to or after placement of an inmate into the unit the Sheriff determines that there is an indication of violence, unsuitable behavior, or other threat to the public that could make the prisoner unsuitable for the unit, the Sheriff may hold place the prisoner in the county jail while petitioning the court for a final decision regarding placement of the prisoner.