GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any county accepting such a grant or any other State monies for county satellite jails must agree to all of the basic requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.2 and G.S. 153A-230.3."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 15A-1352(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter shall be committed for the term designated by the court to the custody of the Department of Correction or to a local confinement facility.  If the sentence imposed for a misdemeanor is for a period of 180 days or less, the commitment must be to a facility other than one maintained by the Department of Correction, except as provided in G.S. 148-32.1(b).

If a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter, the sentencing judge shall make a finding of fact as to whether the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A-230.3.  If the sentencing judge makes a finding of fact that the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit and the person meets the requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.3(a)(1), then the judge custodian of the local confinement facility may transfer order the misdemeanant to be placed in a county satellite jail/work release unit."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 153A-230.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Eligibility for Unit. - The following rules shall govern which misdemeanants are housed in a satellite jail/work release unit:

(1)       Any convicted misdemeanant who:

a.