GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 786

SENATE BILL 1177

 

AN ACT TO ADJUST FEES IN THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE AND FOR REVOCATION OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE FOR DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED AND TO MAKE A TECHNICAL CORRECTION IN THE METHOD OF COLLECTING THE FEE FOR INVESTING FUNDS PLACED WITH A CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides: provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(1)       For each arrest or personal service of criminal process, including citations and subpoenas, the sum of four dollars ($4.00), to be remitted to the county wherein the arrest was made or process was served, except that in those cases in which the arrest was made or process served by a law-enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid to the municipality employing the officer.

(2)       For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of five dollars ($5.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of twenty-three dollars ($23.00) in superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered. In all cases where the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used exclusively by the county or municipality for providing, maintaining, and constructing adequate courtroom and related judicial facilities, including: adequate space and furniture for judges, district attorneys, public defenders, magistrates, juries, and other court related personnel; office space, furniture and vaults for the clerk; jail and juvenile detention facilities; free parking for jurors; and a law library (including books) if one has heretofore been established or if the governing body hereafter decides to establish one.