GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 15.  G.S. 105-134.1(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   Person.  An individual, a fiduciary, a partnership, or a corporation. or a partnership.  The term includes an officer or employee of a corporation or a member or employee of a partnership who, as officer, employee, or member, is under a duty to perform an act in meeting the requirements of this Division."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 105-134.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-134.2.  Individual income tax imposed.

(a)       A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual.  The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152.1 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

                  On the North Carolina taxable income up to twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250), six percent (6%); and

                  On the excess over twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250), seven percent (7%).

(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

                  On the North Carolina taxable income up to seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000), six percent (6%); and

                  On the excess over seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000), seven percent (7%).

(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

                  On the North Carolina taxable income up to twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750), six percent (6%); and

                  On the excess over twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750), seven percent (7%).

(4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152.1:

                  On the North Carolina taxable income up to ten thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($10,625), six percent (6%); and

                  On the excess over ten thousand six hundred twenty-five dollars ($10,625), seven percent (7%).

(b)       In lieu of the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section, there is imposed for each taxable year upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual a tax determined under tables, applicable to the taxable year, which may be prescribed by the Secretary of Revenue.  The tables prescribed under this subsection shall be in the form the Secretary deems appropriate, and the amounts of the tax shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.