GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tables prescribed under this subsection shall be in the form the Secretary deems appropriate, and the amounts of the tax shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) of this section.  This subsection does not apply to an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust.  The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 105-151(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Receipts showing the payment of income taxes to another state or country and a true copy of a return or returns upon the basis of which such the taxes are assessed must shall be filed with the Secretary at, or prior to, the time credit is claimed.  If credit is claimed on account of a deficiency assessment, a true copy of the notice assessing or proposing to assess the deficiency, as well as a receipt showing the payment of the deficiency, shall be filed."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 105-151.8(b) reads as rewritten: