GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53A-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53A-46. Tax credit.

A person or corporation that invests in the equity securities of a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation may be or in the equity securities of a limited partnership in which a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation is the only general partner is entitled to a tax credit as provided in G.S. 105-163.010 through G.S. 105-163.014."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-163.010(6a) reads as rewritten:

"(6a)    North Carolina Enterprise Corporation. - A corporation established in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 53A of the General Statutes. Statutes or a limited partnership in which a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation is the only general partner."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 105-163.011(a) reads as rewritten: