GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit may not be taken for the year in which the investment is made but shall be taken for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year following the calendar year in which the investment was made."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 105-163.012(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The credit allowed a taxpayer under G.S. 105-163.011 may not exceed the amount of income tax imposed by Division I or II of this Article or by Article, the amount of franchise tax imposed by Article 3 of this Chapter, or the amount of gross premiums tax imposed by Article 8B of this Chapter, as appropriate, for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all other credits allowable except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.  The amount of unused credit allowed under G.S. 105-163.011 may be carried forward for the next five succeeding years."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 147-69.2(b)(9), as enacted by Chapter 813 of the 1989 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: