GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Record of Board's Determination; Decision Final. - At the time the county board of elections makes its decision on an application for absentee ballots, the chairman shall enter in the appropriate column in the register of  absentee ballot applications and ballots issued opposite the name of the applicant a notation of whether his application was 'Approved' or 'Disapproved'.

The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election contest."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 163-234(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The county board of elections shall meet at 5:00 P.M. on election day in the board office or other public location in the county courthouse for the purpose of counting all absentee ballots except those which have been challenged before 5:00 P.M. on election day. Any elector of the county shall be permitted to attend the meeting and allowed to observe the counting process, provided he shall not in any manner interfere with the election officials in the discharge of their duties.

Provided, that the county board of elections is authorized to begin counting absentee ballots between the hours of 2:00 P.M. and 5:00 P.M. upon the adoption of a resolution at least two weeks prior to the election wherein the hour and place of counting absentee ballots shall be stated. A copy of the resolutions shall be published once a week for two weeks prior to the election, in a newspaper having general circulation in the county. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice. The count shall be continuous until completed and the members shall not separate or leave the counting place except for unavoidable necessity. The board shall not announce the result of the count before 7:30 P.M."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-281(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Registrars and Judges. - At the meeting required by G.S. 163-280(c), the municipal board of elections shall appoint one person to act as registrar and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the city.