GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of this Chapter, to have access to any ballot boxes and their contents, any voting machines and their contents, any registration records, pollbooks, voter authorization cards or voter lists, any lists of absentee voters, any lists of presidential registrants under the Voting Rights Act of 1965 as amended, and any other voting equipment or similar records, books or lists in any precinct or municipality over whose elections it has jurisdiction or for whose elections it has responsibility."

Sec. 2. G.S. 163-41(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Publication of Names of Precinct Officials. - Immediately after appointing registrars, judges, and special registration commissioners as herein provided, the county board of elections shall publish the names of the persons appointed in some newspaper having general circulation in the county or, in lieu thereof, at the courthouse door, and shall notify each person appointed of his appointment, either by letter or by having a notice served upon him by the sheriff. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-78 reads as rewritten: 

"§ 163-78.  New registration; when permanent registration certificates lost or destroyed.