GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice. "

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-210 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-210.  Governor to proclaim results; casting State's vote for President and Vice-President.

Upon receipt of the abstracts prepared by the State Board of Elections and delivered to him in accordance with G.S. 163-192, the Secretary of State, under his hand and the seal of his office, shall certify to the Governor the names of the persons elected to the office of elector for President and Vice-President of the United States as stated in the abstracts of the State Board of Elections. Thereupon, the Governor shall immediately issue a proclamation setting forth the names of the electors and instructing them to be present in the old Hall of the House of Representatives in the State Capitol in the City of Raleigh at noon on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next after their election, at which time the electors shall meet and vote on behalf of the State for President and Vice-President of the United States. The Governor shall cause this proclamation to be published in the daily newspapers published in the City of Raleigh. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice.

On or before the date fixed for the meeting of the electors, the Governor shall send by registered mail to the Administrator of General Services, a certificate under the great seal of the State setting forth the names of the persons chosen as presidential electors for this State and the number of votes cast for each. At the same time he shall deliver to the electors six duplicate originals of the same certificate, each bearing the great seal of the State. At any time prior to receipt of the certificate of the Governor or within 48 hours thereafter, any person elected to the office of elector may resign by submitting his resignation, written and duly verified, to the Governor. Failure to so resign shall signify consent to serve and to cast his vote for the candidate of the political party which nominated such elector.