GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A copy of the resolutions shall be published once a week for two weeks prior to the election, in a newspaper having general circulation in the county. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice. The count shall be continuous until completed and the members shall not separate or leave the counting place except for unavoidable necessity. The board shall not announce the result of the count before 7:30 P.M."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 163-281(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Registrars and Judges. - At the meeting required by G.S. 163-280(c), the municipal board of elections shall appoint one person to act as registrar and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the city. Not more than one judge in each precinct where there are registered voters of more than one political party shall belong to the same political party as the registrar, if the municipal elections are on a nonpartisan or partisan basis. If the city and county precincts are identical and the board so chooses, it may decline to exercise its power to appoint precinct registrars and judges, in which event the persons appointed by the county board of elections as precinct registrars and judges in each precinct within the city shall serve as such for municipal elections under authority and subject to the supervision and control of the municipal board of elections. Nothing herein shall prohibit a municipal board of elections from using the registrars and judges of election appointed by the county board of elections in those precincts which are not identical provided the county board of elections agrees, in writing, to such arrangement. Registrars and judges shall be appointed for terms of two years. Except as modified by this Article, municipal precinct registrars and judges shall meet all of the qualifications, perform all the duties, and have all of the powers imposed and conferred on county precinct registrars and judges by G.S. 163-41(a), G.S. 163-47, and G.S. 163-48. Municipal precinct registrars and judges shall not have the powers and duties with respect to registration of voters prescribed by G.S. 163-47(b). Immediately after appointing registrars and judges as herein provided, the municipal board of elections shall publish the names of the persons appointed in some newspaper having a general circulation in the city, or in lieu thereof, by posting at the city hall or some other prominent place within the city, and shall notify each person appointed of his appointment.