GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Immediately after appointing registrars and judges as herein provided, the municipal board of elections shall publish the names of the persons appointed in some newspaper having a general circulation in the city, or in lieu thereof, by posting at the city hall or some other prominent place within the city, and shall notify each person appointed of his appointment. Notice may additionally be made on a radio or television station or both, but such notice shall be in addition to the newspaper and other required notice."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 163-288.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever the General Assembly incorporates a new city and provides in the act of incorporation for a referendum on the question of incorporation or for a special election for town officials or for both, or whenever an existing city or special district annexes new territory under the provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 4A, or other general or local law, the board of elections of the county in which the proposed city is located or in which the newly annexed territory is located shall determine those individuals eligible to vote in the referendum or special election or in the city or special district elections. In determining the eligible voters the board may, in its discretion, use either of the following methods:

METHOD A. - The board of elections shall prepare a list of those registered voters residing within the proposed city or newly annexed territory. The board shall make this list available for public inspection in its office for a two-week period ending on the twenty-first day (excluding Saturdays and Sundays) before the day of the referendum or special election, or the next scheduled city or special district election. During this period, any voter resident within the proposed city or newly annexed territory and not included on the list  may cause his name to be added to the list. At least one week and no more than two weeks before the day the period of public inspection is to begin, the board shall cause notice of the list's availability to be posted in at least two prominent places within the proposed city or newly annexed territory and may cause the notice to be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. The notice shall state that the list has been prepared, that only those persons listed  may vote in the referendum or special election, that the list will be  available for public inspection in the board's office, that any qualified voter not included on the list may cause his name to be added to the list during the two-week period of public inspection, and that persons in newly annexed