GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-33-25 is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(d2)    A life, accident, and health license or an accident and health license authorizes an agent to sell Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance policies as defined respectively in Articles 54 and 55 of this Chapter, provided that the licensee takes and passes a supplemental written examination for such insurance as provided in G.S. 58-33-30(e) and pays the supplemental registration fee as provided in G.S. 58-33-125(c)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-33-30(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Examination.

(1)       After completion and filing of the application with the Commissioner, except as provided in G.S. 58-33-35, the Commissioner shall require each applicant for license as an agent or an adjuster to take a written examination as to his competence to be licensed.  The applicant must take and pass the examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner.

(2)       The Commissioner may require any licensed agent, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser to take and successfully pass an examination in writing, testing his competence and qualifications as a condition to the continuance or renewal of his license, if the licensee has been found guilty of any violation of any provision of Articles 1 through 67 of this Chapter.  If an individual fails to pass such an examination, the Commissioner shall revoke all licenses issued in his name and no license shall be issued until such individual has passed an examination as provided in this Article.

(3)       Each examination shall be as the Commissioner prescribes and shall be of sufficient scope to test the applicant's knowledge of:

a.         The terms and provisions of the policies or contracts of insurance he proposes to effect; or

b.         The types of claims or losses he proposes to adjust; and

c.         The duties and responsibilities of such a license; and

d.         The current laws of this State applicable to such a license.

(4)       The answers of the applicant to any such examination shall be written by the applicant under the Commissioner's supervision.  The Commissioner shall give examinations at such times and places within this State as he deems necessary reasonably to serve the convenience of both the Commissioner and applicants:  Provided that the Commissioner is authorized to contract directly with persons for the processing of examination application forms and for the administration and grading of the examinations required by this section; the Commissioner is authorized to charge a reasonable fee in addition to the registration fee charged under G.S.