GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(k)      In addition to the 12 annual credit hours required of life or health insurance agents or brokers, in order to renew an appointment or license on and after January 1, 1993, every person holding a supplemental license under G.S. 58-33-25(d2) shall satisfactorily complete two annual credit hours in course instruction covering the principles of Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance, including changes in federal or North Carolina law relating to such insurance.  Such additional two hours are not subject to the limitation in subsection (e) of this section."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 58-33-30(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      Each applicant for a Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance license shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of 10 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the principles of Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance and federal and North Carolina law relating to such insurance.  An applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of an admitted life or health insurer or a professional insurance association satisfies the educational requirements of this subdivision."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 58-54-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-54-15.  Minimum standards for benefits, marketing practices, compensation arrangements, reporting practices, and claims payments.