GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to the examinations for the kinds of insurance specified in G.S. 58-33-25(c)(1) and (2), before any person may sell Medicare supplement or long-term care insurance policies defined respectively in Articles 54 and 55 of this Chapter, he must take and pass a supplemental written examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-33-125(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following table indicates the annual fees that are required for the respective licenses issued under this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter:

Adjuster                                                                                                                      $50.00

Adjuster, crop hail only                                                                                               10.00

Agent appointment cancellation (paid by insurer)                                                      5.00

Agent appointment, individual                                                                                    10.00

Agent appointment, nonindividual                                                                              25.00

Agent appointment, Medicare supplement

and long-term care, individual                                                                                    10.00

Agent appointment, Medicare supplement

and long-term care, nonindividual                                                                              20.00

Agent, overseas military                                                                                              10.00

Broker, nonresident                                                                                                     50.00

Broker, resident                                                                                                           25.00

Limited representative                                                                                                10.00

Limited representative cancellation (paid by

insurer)                                                                                                                            5.00

Motor vehicle damage appraiser                                                                                50.00

Surplus lines licensee, corporate                                                                               50.00

Surplus lines licensee, individual                                                                               50.00

These fees are in lieu of any other license fees.  Fees paid by an insurer on behalf of a person who is licensed or appointed to represent the insurer shall be paid to the Commissioner on a quarterly or monthly basis, in the discretion of the Commissioner."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 58-33-125(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person not registered who is required by law or administrative rule to secure a license shall, upon application for registration, pay to the Commissioner a fee of ten dollars ($10.00).  In the event additional licensing for other kinds of insurance is requested, a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) shall be paid to the Commissioner upon application for registration for each additional kind of insurance.

In addition to the fees prescribed by this subsection, any person applying for a supplemental license to sell Medicare supplement and long-term care insurance policies shall pay an additional fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) upon application for registration for those kinds of insurance."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 58-33-130 is amended by adding the following new subsection: